1. Home
  2. Wards
  3. Wards with the largest share of residents aged 65+

Wards with the largest share of residents aged 65+

The top 200 of 7,568 wards in England and Wales with at least 1,000 residents at the 2021 Census, ranked by % aged 65+.

#WardCouncil% aged 65+ResidentsHouseholds
1South DownhamKing's Lynn and West Norfolk53.7%2,3491,306
2Bexhill CollingtonRother52.2%4,1792,124
3Sutton on SeaEast Lindsey50.8%4,4532,242
4Sidmouth TownEast Devon50.5%4,4132,288
5Barton & BectonNew Forest50.4%7,4073,545
6HomelandsTendring48.0%3,4891,780
7St Bartholomew'sTendring47.2%5,8222,911
8FrintonTendring46.7%5,5192,846
9FerringArun46.6%4,8532,368
10BembridgeIsle of Wight46.0%3,5611,751
11Aldwick EastArun45.0%5,1722,454
12Ditchling & WestmestonLewes44.7%2,5541,052
13Bridlington NorthEast Riding of Yorkshire44.6%13,2706,630
14BrancasterKing's Lynn and West Norfolk44.5%2,1311,107
15Beeston Regis & The RuntonsNorth Norfolk44.5%2,4821,222
16BishopsteigntonTeignbridge44.4%2,6361,253
17Bexhill St MarksRother44.2%4,9672,284
18Birchington NorthThanet44.2%3,8841,867
19Highcliffe & WalkfordBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole44.1%10,0074,864
20Bexhill KewhurstRother44.1%4,7352,306
21Gorllewin PorthmadogGwynedd44.1%1,506796
22Canford CliffsBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole44.0%9,3694,700
23Sidmouth RuralEast Devon44.0%2,1011,002
24HunstantonKing's Lynn and West Norfolk44.0%4,2302,185
25Lytham WestFylde43.8%3,8702,094
26The StrettonsShropshire43.7%4,5922,254
27Freshwater North & YarmouthIsle of Wight43.5%3,0801,554
28SeatonEast Devon43.3%7,1283,624
29Rustington EastArun43.2%5,3642,700
30South DownsWealden43.1%2,9761,416
31Chapel St LeonardsEast Lindsey42.3%4,7392,349
32WellswoodTorbay42.2%7,1263,789
33East PrestonArun42.2%7,7753,674
34HoltNorth Norfolk42.1%4,7242,372
35Budleigh & RaleighEast Devon42.0%7,6713,599
36EastcliffTendring42.0%2,8841,371
37HeachamKing's Lynn and West Norfolk42.0%5,1692,558
38Bexhill SackvilleRother41.9%4,8982,646
39SouthwoldEast Suffolk41.9%3,8421,938
40Pembroke: St MichaelPembrokeshire41.8%1,828906
41Nettlestone & SeaviewIsle of Wight41.6%2,5221,209
42Milford & HordleNew Forest41.5%10,4784,920
43St Benet'sNorth Norfolk41.4%2,3481,142
44Ludlow NorthShropshire41.3%3,5311,875
45CoastalNorth Norfolk41.3%2,2931,132
46Lyme & CharmouthDorset41.1%5,0782,510
47Teignmouth EastTeignbridge41.1%4,5292,296
48Wootton WawenStratford-on-Avon41.1%1,444710
49SnettishamKing's Lynn and West Norfolk41.0%2,7091,302
50Lake SouthIsle of Wight40.9%3,3961,701
51Ferndown NorthDorset40.9%8,6924,178
52Totland & ColwellIsle of Wight40.8%3,5571,673
53West Moors & Three Legged CrossDorset40.8%8,8704,114
54Seaford WestLewes40.7%4,4712,080
55Tenterden NorthAshford40.7%2,1481,110
56Rest BayBridgend County Borough40.4%2,3581,023
57Sheringham SouthNorth Norfolk40.1%4,8912,273
58Woodhall SpaEast Lindsey40.0%4,4422,100
59Middleton-on-SeaArun40.0%4,9162,430
60DersinghamKing's Lynn and West Norfolk39.9%6,0252,880
61HicklingNorth Norfolk39.8%2,5371,184
62Pevensey BayWealden39.7%2,8901,453
63Southern RotherRother39.7%4,1231,882
64Llangunllo with NortonPowys39.6%1,626748
65NorthamTorridge39.5%4,9312,323
66SilverdaleLancaster39.5%2,098957
67MundesleyNorth Norfolk39.5%2,7781,383
68Exmouth LittlehamEast Devon39.4%8,0703,813
69Brighstone, Calbourne & ShalfleetIsle of Wight39.3%3,0641,446
70St Leonards & St IvesDorset39.3%7,9023,477
71TorkseyWest Lindsey39.2%2,8581,349
72North Walsham Market CrossNorth Norfolk39.2%2,8471,463
73Sheringham NorthNorth Norfolk39.2%2,4651,269
74Saundersfoot SouthPembrokeshire39.2%1,570780
75Freshwater SouthIsle of Wight38.9%3,6551,809
76Hayling WestHavant38.8%8,3573,928
77Newport and DinasPembrokeshire38.8%1,816897
78Beer & BranscombeEast Devon38.7%2,3531,065
79Shaldon & StokeinteignheadTeignbridge38.7%2,4511,123
80DeganwyConwy County Borough38.7%3,7621,844
81Tavistock South EastWest Devon38.6%3,8931,804
82Crowborough St JohnsWealden38.6%2,9351,269
83GarstangWyre38.6%6,6163,235
84MeadsEastbourne38.5%10,9395,727
85PoppylandNorth Norfolk38.4%2,5831,229
86Ledbury NorthHerefordshire38.3%2,8781,472
87Sherborne EastDorset38.3%4,3892,217
88Chesil BankDorset38.3%3,9321,847
89Kirby-le-Soken & HamfordTendring38.3%3,3881,550
90Drayton SouthBroadland38.3%2,4051,022
91Hythe CentralNew Forest38.2%5,8292,812
92MablethorpeEast Lindsey38.1%8,2183,982
93PaghamArun38.1%6,4352,968
94Romney MarshFolkestone and Hythe38.0%7,1083,260
95Wells with HolkhamNorth Norfolk38.0%2,3661,193
96West Clacton & Jaywick SandsTendring37.9%5,3102,918
97Churston with GalmptonTorbay37.8%7,0123,127
98FileyNorth Yorkshire37.8%7,0833,463
99Cromer TownNorth Norfolk37.8%4,9922,696
100Dyffryn ArdudwyGwynedd37.8%1,467705
101Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton WafersShropshire37.6%3,3051,439
102Westward Ho!Torridge37.6%3,7431,934
103TorrisholmeLancaster37.6%3,8041,867
104CarnegieFylde37.6%4,3232,269
105ParkFylde37.6%3,6681,729
106Selsey SouthChichester37.6%6,3092,910
107West ParleyDorset37.5%3,6601,602
108CricciethGwynedd37.5%1,737766
109Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & LanteglosCornwall37.4%5,8072,802
110Lee WestGosport37.4%5,1952,424
111Disserth and Trecoed with NewbridgePowys37.4%1,839909
112Binstead & FishbourneIsle of Wight37.3%3,5341,596
113Mudeford, Stanpit & West HighcliffeBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole37.3%10,1864,821
114Seaford EastLewes37.3%4,7762,132
115Arthog a LlangelynninGwynedd37.3%1,616808
116SwalecliffeCanterbury37.2%3,9621,940
117Craig-y-donConwy County Borough37.2%3,3271,567
118NewtonBridgend County Borough37.2%2,3171,068
119Ventnor & St LawrenceIsle of Wight37.1%3,2701,722
120MineheadSomerset37.1%8,6424,175
121PreesallWyre37.1%5,6562,724
122Borras ParkWrexham County Borough37.1%2,2671,048
123LligwyAnglesey37.1%5,7832,738
124Grange and CartmelWestmorland and Furness37.0%10,4295,055
125StokenhamSouth Hams37.0%2,6451,190
126Rustington WestArun37.0%8,3423,955
127CambridgeSefton37.0%12,5206,378
128Llandrillo-yn-RhosConwy County Borough37.0%7,7733,765
129Scalby & the CoastNorth Yorkshire36.9%5,7342,717
130BurrsvilleTendring36.9%5,1532,432
131Seaford SouthLewes36.9%4,3912,076
132Brede & UdimoreRother36.9%2,198959
133PennardSwansea36.9%3,1131,355
134NewbridgesEast Devon36.8%2,5331,113
135Eastern FelixstoweEast Suffolk36.8%12,9786,217
136Sidmouth SidfordEast Devon36.7%7,8633,686
137Upper WillingdonWealden36.7%3,2661,514
138WalmerDover36.7%6,7293,221
139HytheFolkestone and Hythe36.7%11,1105,365
140Billingham West & WolvistonStockton-on-Tees36.6%3,9131,874
141Wootton BridgeIsle of Wight36.6%3,3891,630
142Dulverton & ExmoorSomerset36.6%7,9283,764
143Marshwood ValeDorset36.6%3,5081,576
144Coly ValleyEast Devon36.6%4,7092,117
145Birchington SouthThanet36.6%6,5113,152
146Hoveton & TunsteadNorth Norfolk36.6%5,1042,373
147BamburghNorthumberland36.5%4,3782,192
148StowCotswold36.5%2,4801,218
149RoughtonEast Lindsey36.4%2,3651,034
150ClunShropshire36.3%4,6382,119
151Stalbridge & MarnhullDorset36.3%5,1522,360
152BakewellDerbyshire Dales36.3%4,2582,035
153CorbridgeNorthumberland36.2%4,9772,334
154BradstoweThanet36.2%3,9491,878
155Oakham SouthRutland36.1%4,2201,982
156Clevedon WaltonNorth Somerset36.1%4,5132,103
157Cleveleys ParkWyre36.1%4,5252,213
158Burnham Market & DockingKing's Lynn and West Norfolk36.1%2,5161,205
159Suffield ParkNorth Norfolk36.1%2,5511,162
160New Quay and LlanllwchaearnCeredigion36.1%1,739858
161Coal AstonNorth East Derbyshire36.0%3,7561,783
162WingerworthNorth East Derbyshire36.0%4,7122,164
163Withern & TheddlethorpeEast Lindsey36.0%2,5461,133
164The Fornhams & Great BartonWest Suffolk36.0%4,1491,866
165Romsey AbbeyTest Valley35.9%5,3882,806
166Willoughby with SloothbyEast Lindsey35.9%2,4171,110
167Biddulph SouthStaffordshire Moorlands35.9%1,590725
168Aldwick WestArun35.8%6,2792,853
169Aberaeron and AberarthCeredigion35.8%1,759894
170Newchurch, Havenstreet & AsheyIsle of Wight35.7%3,3941,518
171Moreton WestCotswold35.7%2,3251,226
172Alkham & Capel-le-FerneDover35.7%3,1671,458
173Morfa TywynGwynedd35.7%1,880966
174Gorllewin TywynGwynedd35.7%1,253599
175Feock & KeaCornwall35.6%5,3242,401
176Kent EstuaryWestmorland and Furness35.6%6,2192,854
177Burnham on Sea NorthSomerset35.6%9,8034,689
178AberdyfiGwynedd35.6%1,015549
179Furzeham with SummercombeTorbay35.5%9,9024,717
180WoolerNorthumberland35.5%3,7541,886
181SwanageDorset35.5%9,4264,512
182BridportDorset35.5%13,7516,819
183Mary TavyWest Devon35.5%1,601704
184Broadway, Sedgeberrow & ChildswickhamWychavon35.5%6,3142,993
185CantrefMonmouthshire35.5%2,2491,029
186Burgh le MarshEast Lindsey35.4%2,6021,225
187Harlech a LlanbedrGwynedd35.4%2,7151,348
188Hayling EastHavant35.3%9,0354,263
189North DownhamKing's Lynn and West Norfolk35.3%2,5471,216
190GoringWorthing35.3%8,4063,838
191Bridgnorth CastleShropshire35.2%4,3452,021
192ArlingtonWealden35.2%2,9661,268
193Amble West with WarkworthNorthumberland35.1%4,0931,980
194BeaminsterDorset35.1%4,2582,042
195Leyburn & MiddlehamNorth Yorkshire35.1%5,4172,668
196BareLancaster35.1%6,9043,242
197BurfordWest Oxfordshire35.1%1,977887
198Stratford Guildhall & BridgetownStratford-on-Avon35.1%3,5121,733
199HaverstoeNorth East Lincolnshire35.0%9,4214,424
200Cramlington South EastNorthumberland35.0%3,7391,912
Census 2021: Office for National Statistics via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0