1. Home
  2. Wards
  3. Most densely populated wards

Most densely populated wards

The top 200 of 7,568 wards in England and Wales with at least 1,000 residents at the 2021 Census, ranked by per km².

#WardCouncilPer km²ResidentsHouseholds
1Church StreetCity of Westminster26,44911,6704,546
2Harrow RoadCity of Westminster23,06411,3815,108
3Green Street EastLondon Borough of Newham22,21916,9734,438
4Greenwich CreeksideRoyal Borough of Greenwich22,16411,0004,782
5Pimlico SouthCity of Westminster21,85210,6924,998
6Queen's ParkCity of Westminster21,85012,7565,097
7St Dunstan'sLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets21,71414,7474,839
8Hoxton WestLondon Borough of Hackney21,22213,7526,290
9ShacklewellLondon Borough of Hackney21,1119,1253,798
10CazenoveLondon Borough of Hackney20,67715,3345,191
11ShadwellLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets20,66013,2784,492
12AddisonLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham20,6147,7183,786
13Bromley SouthLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets20,30813,9645,050
14BoleynLondon Borough of Newham19,92815,1074,559
15North WalworthLondon Borough of Southwark19,90215,8447,161
16WeaversLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets19,71213,3395,468
17ChaucerLondon Borough of Southwark19,62714,7326,120
18WhitechapelLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets19,62218,8417,379
19Green Street WestLondon Borough of Newham19,40215,7904,135
20Bromley NorthLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets19,29811,7024,523
21Stepney GreenLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets19,04212,3434,258
22BayswaterCity of Westminster18,82212,3666,210
23BrownswoodLondon Borough of Hackney18,6809,0134,106
24Earl's CourtRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea18,5268,9374,665
25Plaistow NorthLondon Borough of Newham18,46918,2905,740
26Brunswick & AdelaideBrighton and Hove18,3839,9165,698
27KilburnLondon Borough of Camden18,36012,0615,561
28ConinghamLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham18,27010,5844,804
29KilburnLondon Borough of Brent18,26217,2127,648
30Bethnal Green WestLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets18,24819,7797,413
31WestbourneCity of Westminster18,24211,6854,607
32St Peter's & CanalsideLondon Borough of Islington17,86911,6225,472
33White CityLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham17,86010,3934,201
34Mile EndLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets17,82121,6527,802
35Brixton NorthLondon Borough of Lambeth17,81516,3246,711
36ColvilleRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea17,5028,5744,345
37Finsbury ParkLondon Borough of Islington17,40014,6456,103
38Bethnal Green EastLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets17,37821,0907,249
39Stockwell EastLondon Borough of Lambeth17,35310,7454,712
40Pimlico NorthCity of Westminster17,34010,3175,242
41PeckhamLondon Borough of Southwark17,29114,7875,789
42NewingtonLondon Borough of Southwark17,25213,4425,808
43HomertonLondon Borough of Hackney17,24513,8845,531
44LavenderLondon Borough of Wandsworth17,14713,4525,883
45LansburyLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets17,08121,7077,529
46Maida ValeCity of Westminster16,98511,6604,973
47LimehouseLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets16,8636,5552,927
48TollingtonLondon Borough of Islington16,80613,7646,114
49West KensingtonLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham16,7749,3084,501
50Stockwell West & LarkhallLondon Borough of Lambeth16,76616,3326,862
51Camberwell GreenLondon Borough of Southwark16,69415,5096,833
52HaggerstonLondon Borough of Hackney16,61614,4096,253
53DalstonLondon Borough of Hackney16,5988,8803,998
54Vincent SquareCity of Westminster16,55010,3275,034
55Walham GreenLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham16,5107,9523,591
56HaverstockLondon Borough of Camden16,45712,0385,112
57PlashetLondon Borough of Newham16,42711,6172,947
58Notting DaleRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea16,4109,1393,621
59Cann HallLondon Borough of Waltham Forest16,38216,3195,652
60Hackney CentralLondon Borough of Hackney16,34212,7195,692
61North BermondseyLondon Borough of Southwark16,33715,2827,160
62HollowayLondon Borough of Islington16,32112,7375,365
63Little VeniceCity of Westminster16,27310,3664,465
64Sands EndLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham16,22911,1295,137
65Camden SquareLondon Borough of Camden16,2037,5553,402
66Grove GreenLondon Borough of Waltham Forest16,17214,7465,487
67ArsenalLondon Borough of Islington16,08813,1256,011
68MunsterLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham16,06812,1365,300
69Fulham TownLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham16,0537,3913,373
70VictoriaLondon Borough of Hackney15,98912,1565,194
71St Ann'sLondon Borough of Haringey15,96610,5904,073
72LillieLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham15,9416,7093,209
73William MorrisLondon Borough of Waltham Forest15,90215,0595,650
74Blackwall & Cubitt TownLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets15,88221,4269,509
75AvonmoreLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham15,8597,5303,658
76St Mary's & St James'London Borough of Islington15,78511,8885,647
77MildmayLondon Borough of Islington15,78214,2666,151
78GolborneRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea15,7598,8033,804
79OvalLondon Borough of Lambeth15,73412,4415,529
80Clapham EastLondon Borough of Lambeth15,6309,8454,249
81Central SouthseaCity of Portsmouth15,52415,9876,339
82East HamLondon Borough of Newham15,51515,1294,298
83De BeauvoirLondon Borough of Hackney15,4959,1954,058
84Fulham ReachLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham15,48012,1675,365
85Stamford Hill WestLondon Borough of Hackney15,44510,3453,239
86Brixton Rush CommonLondon Borough of Lambeth15,35414,9296,310
87Brixton WindrushLondon Borough of Lambeth15,2749,4824,090
88St Pancras & Somers TownLondon Borough of Camden15,17712,5124,867
89South HampsteadLondon Borough of Camden15,13612,1665,549
90ClementswoodLondon Borough of Redbridge15,01413,5033,681
91Tooting BecLondon Borough of Wandsworth14,86417,0286,644
92HillriseLondon Borough of Islington14,78014,9706,439
93St Mary'sLondon Borough of Wandsworth14,76014,1836,902
94St George'sLondon Borough of Southwark14,7328,4563,647
95Tottenham CentralLondon Borough of Haringey14,70514,7396,038
96Spitalfields & BanglatownLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets14,64013,3405,061
97CanonburyLondon Borough of Islington14,63912,6665,864
98Tufnell ParkLondon Borough of Islington14,63212,3945,513
99WycliffeCity of Leicester14,55315,7804,446
100Brixton Acre LaneLondon Borough of Lambeth14,46415,2516,617
101Gospel OakLondon Borough of Camden14,43011,6165,187
102Island GardensLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets14,39915,3076,139
103LaycockLondon Borough of Islington14,39712,4425,364
104Forest Gate SouthLondon Borough of Newham14,31217,7745,860
105KenningtonLondon Borough of Lambeth14,28014,6036,499
106St GilesLondon Borough of Southwark14,21115,9456,431
107VauxhallLondon Borough of Lambeth14,1819,7334,848
108Chelsea RiversideRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea14,1757,6333,749
109GroveLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham14,1747,2473,363
110LoxfordLondon Borough of Redbridge14,17315,1234,557
111High StreetLondon Borough of Waltham Forest14,09911,5644,485
112Round HillBrighton and Hove14,0878,6553,689
113FalconbrookLondon Borough of Wandsworth14,02211,9825,040
114PembridgeRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea13,9225,3792,671
115Stoke NewingtonLondon Borough of Hackney13,91413,3825,573
116West HampsteadLondon Borough of Camden13,76711,1625,343
117Woodberry DownLondon Borough of Hackney13,75412,1134,929
118RadfordCity of Nottingham13,67716,6504,653
119Queen's GateRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea13,5807,9033,637
120Forest Gate NorthLondon Borough of Newham13,57810,9873,810
121CourtfieldRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea13,5638,3324,170
122Seven SistersLondon Borough of Haringey13,5069,2383,457
123Wood StreetLondon Borough of Waltham Forest13,4929,5943,637
124Clapham ParkLondon Borough of Lambeth13,47512,7115,433
125Plaistow West & Canning Town EastLondon Borough of Newham13,46616,6965,817
126Myatt's FieldsLondon Borough of Lambeth13,35110,9334,627
127Hoe StreetLondon Borough of Waltham Forest13,35014,2765,698
128Lea BridgeLondon Borough of Hackney13,33114,1245,332
129South BermondseyLondon Borough of Southwark13,27815,9456,902
130MarylandLondon Borough of Newham13,27412,4554,520
131DeptfordLondon Borough of Lewisham13,25417,0027,098
132BunhillLondon Borough of Islington13,20711,1645,069
133NorthburyLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham13,18713,0804,379
134CaledonianLondon Borough of Islington13,14211,5805,043
135AbingdonRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea13,1177,8943,834
136Wendell ParkLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham13,0787,4193,143
137South TottenhamLondon Borough of Haringey13,05916,8215,444
138London Bridge & West BermondseyLondon Borough of Southwark13,01415,0977,201
139BarnsburyLondon Borough of Islington13,01011,7105,554
140Harlesden & Kensal GreenLondon Borough of Brent12,99520,0768,061
141Moss SideManchester12,96321,2777,269
142Kentish Town NorthLondon Borough of Camden12,9247,1563,307
143East GreenwichRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,89314,4806,422
144Central HoveBrighton and Hove12,88311,1106,206
145Willesden GreenLondon Borough of Brent12,87818,9577,561
146St. Helen'sRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea12,8786,1582,771
147South ActonLondon Borough of Ealing12,80416,8227,234
148RedcliffeRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea12,7989,1944,397
149Clapham TownLondon Borough of Lambeth12,76215,9047,106
150Hackney DownsLondon Borough of Hackney12,76212,9995,370
151HighburyLondon Borough of Islington12,73713,8086,014
152WandleLondon Borough of Wandsworth12,72410,5854,363
153Canary WharfLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets12,71617,9768,559
154Kentish Town SouthLondon Borough of Camden12,68810,4214,375
155Colindale SouthLondon Borough of Barnet12,68319,4137,467
156DrakeCity of Plymouth12,66411,0483,712
157SpringfieldLondon Borough of Hackney12,62715,3195,211
158EvelynLondon Borough of Lewisham12,53814,4356,131
159Hounslow CentralLondon Borough of Hounslow12,53610,6593,636
160London FieldsLondon Borough of Hackney12,46312,6825,585
161ClissoldLondon Borough of Hackney12,44612,5795,472
162St Martin'sLondon Borough of Lambeth12,43010,8444,550
163Lewisham CentralLondon Borough of Lewisham12,3958,1993,804
164Woolwich ArsenalRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,35112,1005,717
165MarkhouseLondon Borough of Waltham Forest12,3399,2743,198
166WormholtLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham12,3387,9852,988
167WestboroughSouthend-on-Sea12,29911,2844,628
168BelsizeLondon Borough of Camden12,27112,2995,991
169Plumstead & GlyndonRoyal Borough of Greenwich12,24621,9727,597
170BalhamLondon Borough of Wandsworth12,22917,7077,432
171JunctionLondon Borough of Islington12,14212,8545,853
172Addiscombe WestLondon Borough of Croydon12,06816,2086,851
173GraveneyLondon Borough of Merton12,05111,8354,178
174FrattonCity of Portsmouth12,04415,4876,452
175SmithdownLiverpool11,94314,1065,087
176Manor ParkLondon Borough of Newham11,92015,8324,686
177Streatham Hill West & ThorntonLondon Borough of Lambeth11,89110,8894,632
178Woolwich DockyardRoyal Borough of Greenwich11,87911,6884,606
179Brook GreenLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham11,8488,2503,870
180StanleyRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea11,8478,5814,078
181Tottenham HaleLondon Borough of Haringey11,82412,1764,036
182Nunhead & Queen's RoadLondon Borough of Southwark11,80815,5556,644
183Goose GreenLondon Borough of Southwark11,78013,6125,909
184GascoigneLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham11,75110,8313,862
185Bensham ManorLondon Borough of Croydon11,75016,9386,091
186West HamLondon Borough of Newham11,74315,7005,333
187Streatham Hill EastLondon Borough of Lambeth11,7289,8774,021
188ClerkenwellLondon Borough of Islington11,72710,9544,921
189CathallLondon Borough of Waltham Forest11,70210,4823,823
190FurzedownLondon Borough of Wandsworth11,63918,0536,850
191Ilford TownLondon Borough of Redbridge11,62812,3274,106
192PoplarLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets11,6158,0692,860
193Wandsworth TownLondon Borough of Wandsworth11,58618,2128,301
194Wall EndLondon Borough of Newham11,57616,5004,594
195Hoxton East & ShoreditchLondon Borough of Hackney11,52111,7685,382
196Colindale NorthLondon Borough of Barnet11,51112,0604,475
197CothamCity of Bristol11,48911,5204,808
198Old Kent RoadLondon Borough of Southwark11,47419,0377,437
199StoneygateCity of Leicester11,46621,0966,702
200Noel ParkLondon Borough of Haringey11,43213,7145,342
Census 2021: Office for National Statistics via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0