1. Home
  2. Wards
  3. Wards with the most households without a car

Wards with the most households without a car

The top 200 of 7,568 wards in England and Wales with at least 1,000 residents at the 2021 Census, ranked by % no car.

#WardCouncil% no carResidentsHouseholds
1WalbrookCity of London83.2%1,619879
2Farringdon WithoutCity of London83.0%1,392877
3BloomsburyLondon Borough of Camden81.7%11,0954,612
4Holborn & Covent GardenLondon Borough of Camden78.4%10,3595,059
5PortsokenCity of London78.3%1,100480
6King's CrossLondon Borough of Camden77.3%11,4624,420
7WhitechapelLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets77.2%18,8417,379
8BunhillLondon Borough of Islington77.1%11,1645,069
9CripplegateCity of London76.3%2,9971,841
10Hoxton East & ShoreditchLondon Borough of Hackney75.7%11,7685,382
11St James'sCity of Westminster75.7%10,3615,296
12North WalworthLondon Borough of Southwark75.6%15,8447,161
13Hoxton WestLondon Borough of Hackney75.0%13,7526,290
14VauxhallLondon Borough of Lambeth75.0%9,7334,848
15Canary WharfLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets74.9%17,9768,559
16St George'sLondon Borough of Southwark74.4%8,4563,647
17Spitalfields & BanglatownLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets74.0%13,3405,061
18Borough & BanksideLondon Borough of Southwark73.9%9,0134,107
19West EndCity of Westminster73.7%11,5436,239
20London Bridge & West BermondseyLondon Borough of Southwark73.4%15,0977,201
21Lancaster GateCity of Westminster73.1%10,9505,521
22DalstonLondon Borough of Hackney73.0%8,8803,998
23St Peter's & CanalsideLondon Borough of Islington73.0%11,6225,472
24Waterloo & South BankLondon Borough of Lambeth72.9%8,8583,862
25St Pancras & Somers TownLondon Borough of Camden72.8%12,5124,867
26CaledonianLondon Borough of Islington71.7%11,5805,043
27ClerkenwellLondon Borough of Islington71.6%10,9544,921
28ChaucerLondon Borough of Southwark71.5%14,7326,120
29Wembley ParkLondon Borough of Brent71.3%7,5482,669
30Church StreetCity of Westminster70.9%11,6704,546
31Earl's CourtRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea70.8%8,9374,665
32Lewisham CentralLondon Borough of Lewisham70.7%8,1993,804
33Shepherd's Bush GreenLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham70.6%5,5702,624
34Regent's ParkLondon Borough of Camden70.5%11,9264,965
35Nine ElmsLondon Borough of Wandsworth70.5%5,3972,817
36Finsbury ParkLondon Borough of Islington70.4%14,6456,103
37StratfordLondon Borough of Newham70.2%15,7426,805
38Brownlow HillLiverpool70.1%9,5962,068
39HaggerstonLondon Borough of Hackney69.9%14,4096,253
40KilburnLondon Borough of Camden69.9%12,0615,561
41Bethnal Green WestLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets69.8%19,7797,413
42WeaversLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets69.8%13,3395,468
43HollowayLondon Borough of Islington69.7%12,7375,365
44Blackwall & Cubitt TownLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets69.4%21,4269,509
45HomertonLondon Borough of Hackney69.3%13,8845,531
46Hyde ParkCity of Westminster69.3%10,3214,690
47MaryleboneCity of Westminster69.3%12,1576,183
48Hackney CentralLondon Borough of Hackney69.2%12,7195,692
49Stratford Olympic ParkLondon Borough of Newham68.8%11,8624,520
50West KensingtonLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham68.8%9,3084,501
51Camden TownLondon Borough of Camden68.5%6,3892,815
52OvalLondon Borough of Lambeth68.5%12,4415,529
53Vincent SquareCity of Westminster68.5%10,3275,034
54Camberwell GreenLondon Borough of Southwark68.3%15,5096,833
55ShacklewellLondon Borough of Hackney68.2%9,1253,798
56PiccadillyManchester68.1%11,6636,263
57St Mary's & St James'London Borough of Islington68.1%11,8885,647
58Woodberry DownLondon Borough of Hackney67.8%12,1134,929
59BayswaterCity of Westminster67.6%12,3666,210
60Pimlico NorthCity of Westminster67.6%10,3175,242
61LaycockLondon Borough of Islington67.5%12,4425,364
62Brixton NorthLondon Borough of Lambeth67.5%16,3246,711
63AvonmoreLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham67.4%7,5303,658
64MonumentNewcastle upon Tyne67.3%14,0945,043
65Brixton WindrushLondon Borough of Lambeth67.2%9,4824,090
66Camden SquareLondon Borough of Camden67.1%7,5553,402
67PoplarLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets67.1%8,0692,860
68KenningtonLondon Borough of Lambeth67.1%14,6036,499
69Bromley SouthLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets67.0%13,9645,050
70MildmayLondon Borough of Islington67.0%14,2666,151
71ArsenalLondon Borough of Islington66.8%13,1256,011
72GolborneRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea66.7%8,8033,804
73FaradayLondon Borough of Southwark66.6%12,4654,795
74NewingtonLondon Borough of Southwark66.6%13,4425,808
75AddisonLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham66.5%7,7183,786
76Pimlico SouthCity of Westminster66.5%10,6924,998
77AldersgateCity of London66.3%1,475838
78BrownswoodLondon Borough of Hackney66.2%9,0134,106
79AbbeyLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham66.0%3,9551,421
80Mile EndLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets66.0%21,6527,802
81Hammersmith BroadwayLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham66.0%7,8503,608
82CanonburyLondon Borough of Islington65.9%12,6665,864
83JunctionLondon Borough of Islington65.7%12,8545,853
84Stockwell West & LarkhallLondon Borough of Lambeth65.7%16,3326,862
85WestbourneCity of Westminster65.6%11,6854,607
86London FieldsLondon Borough of Hackney65.5%12,6825,585
87Kentish Town SouthLondon Borough of Camden65.5%10,4214,375
88FairfieldLondon Borough of Croydon65.2%15,3457,372
89RegencyBrighton and Hove65.1%9,9535,535
90Bow EastLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets65.1%19,5268,408
91West Hill & North LaineBrighton and Hove65.0%10,6065,575
92Woolwich ArsenalRoyal Borough of Greenwich65.0%12,1005,717
93RotherhitheLondon Borough of Southwark65.0%15,6266,922
94Stockwell EastLondon Borough of Lambeth65.0%10,7454,712
95ShadwellLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets64.9%13,2784,492
96ColvilleRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea64.8%8,5744,345
97North BermondseyLondon Borough of Southwark64.7%15,2827,160
98De BeauvoirLondon Borough of Hackney64.4%9,1954,058
99PembridgeRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea64.3%5,3792,671
100South BermondseyLondon Borough of Southwark64.2%15,9456,902
101City Centre NorthLiverpool64.1%7,8613,148
102LansburyLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets64.1%21,7077,529
103Bromley NorthLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets64.0%11,7024,523
104Clapham EastLondon Borough of Lambeth63.7%9,8454,249
105BarnsburyLondon Borough of Islington63.6%11,7105,554
106TollingtonLondon Borough of Islington63.6%13,7646,114
107HaverstockLondon Borough of Camden63.5%12,0385,112
108Bethnal Green EastLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets63.4%21,0907,249
109Royal VictoriaLondon Borough of Newham63.4%14,5386,750
110Harrow RoadCity of Westminster63.4%11,3815,108
111Greenwich PeninsulaRoyal Borough of Greenwich63.2%11,4175,031
112DeptfordLondon Borough of Lewisham63.2%17,0027,098
113LillieLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham63.1%6,7093,209
114EvelynLondon Borough of Lewisham63.1%14,4356,131
115White CityLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham63.0%10,3934,201
116Maida ValeCity of Westminster62.8%11,6604,973
117FalconbrookLondon Borough of Wandsworth62.7%11,9825,040
118Regent's ParkCity of Westminster62.7%11,6115,576
119CentralLuton62.4%6,3322,808
120Greenwich CreeksideRoyal Borough of Greenwich62.4%11,0004,782
121College Park & Old OakLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham62.4%9,9843,876
122Little London & WoodhouseLeeds62.3%31,07610,000
123South HampsteadLondon Borough of Camden62.3%12,1665,549
124West HampsteadLondon Borough of Camden62.3%11,1625,343
125Stepney GreenLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets62.3%12,3434,258
126Tufnell ParkLondon Borough of Islington62.3%12,3945,513
127Walham GreenLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham62.2%7,9523,591
128Old Kent RoadLondon Borough of Southwark62.2%19,0377,437
129HarringayLondon Borough of Haringey62.2%14,5686,187
130CazenoveLondon Borough of Hackney62.1%15,3345,191
131KilburnLondon Borough of Brent62.1%17,2127,648
132Brixton Acre LaneLondon Borough of Lambeth62.1%15,2516,617
133Tottenham CentralLondon Borough of Haringey62.1%14,7396,038
134Canning Town SouthLondon Borough of Newham61.8%7,1212,795
135Kentish Town NorthLondon Borough of Camden61.7%7,1563,307
136St Katharine's & WappingLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets61.7%11,9615,798
137VictoriaLondon Borough of Hackney61.6%12,1565,194
138Gospel OakLondon Borough of Camden61.6%11,6165,187
139CourtfieldRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea61.6%8,3324,170
140City Centre SouthLiverpool61.5%9,4984,739
141North OrmesbyMiddlesbrough61.4%3,2641,551
142Notting DaleRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea61.4%9,1393,621
143Hermitage & GardensLondon Borough of Haringey61.1%8,4373,068
144Noel ParkLondon Borough of Haringey61.1%13,7145,342
145Myatt's FieldsLondon Borough of Lambeth61.0%10,9334,627
146St Dunstan'sLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets60.8%14,7474,839
147DeansgateManchester60.7%13,6976,278
148LimehouseLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets60.7%6,5552,927
149Hackney DownsLondon Borough of Hackney60.6%12,9995,370
150ConinghamLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham60.6%10,5844,804
151Seven SistersLondon Borough of Haringey60.4%9,2383,457
152Kirkdale EastLiverpool60.2%3,3791,559
153Hackney WickLondon Borough of Hackney60.2%12,3064,946
154Stamford Hill WestLondon Borough of Hackney59.7%10,3453,239
155CitySheffield59.6%21,4846,898
156Tottenham HaleLondon Borough of Haringey59.6%12,1764,036
157HolywellOxford59.5%6,046116
158ClissoldLondon Borough of Hackney59.4%12,5795,472
159Battersea ParkLondon Borough of Wandsworth59.4%19,1768,504
160Brook GreenLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham59.3%8,2503,870
161Brixton Rush CommonLondon Borough of Lambeth59.1%14,9296,310
162Brompton & Hans TownRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea59.1%7,7884,006
163St GilesLondon Borough of Southwark59.0%15,9456,431
164St Ann'sLondon Borough of Haringey59.0%10,5904,073
165Stoke NewingtonLondon Borough of Hackney58.9%13,3825,573
166HillriseLondon Borough of Islington58.8%14,9706,439
167NewportMiddlesbrough58.7%10,7734,563
168Clapham TownLondon Borough of Lambeth58.7%15,9047,106
169Chelsea RiversideRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea58.7%7,6333,749
170SpringfieldLondon Borough of Hackney58.5%15,3195,211
171Fulham ReachLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham58.5%12,1675,365
172Abbey RoadCity of Westminster58.5%13,0436,089
173Little VeniceCity of Westminster58.5%10,3664,465
174BykerNewcastle upon Tyne58.4%15,1067,148
175MarylandLondon Borough of Newham58.4%12,4554,520
176Northumberland ParkLondon Borough of Haringey58.4%14,7055,648
177HighburyLondon Borough of Islington58.3%13,8086,014
178Queen's ParkCity of Westminster58.3%12,7565,097
179Canning Town NorthLondon Borough of Newham58.2%10,5733,827
180Bruce CastleLondon Borough of Haringey58.1%13,4775,101
181PeckhamLondon Borough of Southwark58.1%14,7875,789
182South TottenhamLondon Borough of Haringey58.1%16,8215,444
183WoodsideLondon Borough of Haringey58.0%15,2456,188
184LadywoodBirmingham57.9%25,73813,034
185Clapham ParkLondon Borough of Lambeth57.9%12,7115,433
186Bow WestLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets57.8%13,7115,279
187High StreetLondon Borough of Waltham Forest57.8%11,5644,485
188Lea BridgeLondon Borough of Hackney57.7%14,1245,332
189AbbeyReading57.6%10,1534,763
190Knightsbridge & BelgraviaCity of Westminster57.5%11,0284,941
191BelsizeLondon Borough of Camden57.4%12,2995,991
192New Cross GateLondon Borough of Lewisham57.4%11,0774,232
193CentralCity of Bristol57.3%18,3906,488
194Everton EastLiverpool57.3%7,1473,285
195ToxtethLiverpool57.3%7,6153,208
196Charles DickensCity of Portsmouth57.2%22,3217,749
197KemptownBrighton and Hove57.0%12,0656,705
198AbingdonRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea57.0%7,8943,834
199BloomfieldBlackpool56.9%7,5673,304
200ClaremontBlackpool56.9%7,6323,734
Census 2021: Office for National Statistics via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0