1. Home
  2. Wards
  3. Most populous council wards in England and Wales

Most populous council wards in England and Wales

The top 200 of 7,568 wards in England and Wales with at least 1,000 residents at the 2021 Census, ranked by residents.

#WardCouncilResidentsResidentsHouseholds
1Headingley & Hyde ParkLeeds31,17531,17510,331
2Little London & WoodhouseLeeds31,07631,07610,000
3Gipton & HarehillsLeeds30,87930,87910,704
4Middleton ParkLeeds29,60529,60512,146
5Burmantofts & Richmond HillLeeds28,52828,52812,377
6St Michael'sCoventry28,36328,3638,611
7Alum RockBirmingham28,01828,0187,099
8Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath EastBirmingham27,33427,3347,742
9BurngreaveSheffield27,28827,2889,457
10ArmleyLeeds26,72526,72511,818
11Killingbeck & SeacroftLeeds26,67926,67911,377
12Beeston & HolbeckLeeds26,59326,59311,674
13Hunslet & RiversideLeeds26,47426,47411,866
14LadywoodBirmingham25,73825,73813,034
15Soho & Jewellery QuarterBirmingham25,47625,47610,716
16PudseyLeeds25,39225,39211,092
17Farnley & WortleyLeeds25,00225,00211,069
18Chapel AllertonLeeds24,96324,96310,816
19Cross Gates & WhinmoorLeeds24,84324,84310,892
20Guiseley & RawdonLeeds24,62824,62810,512
21Calverley & FarsleyLeeds24,59524,59510,497
22Hall Green NorthBirmingham24,55224,5527,884
23Glebe Farm & Tile CrossBirmingham24,53024,5309,033
24Acocks GreenBirmingham24,48724,4879,058
25AstonBirmingham24,44624,4466,772
26HorsforthLeeds24,31024,31010,095
27Bramley & StanningleyLeeds24,01924,01910,811
28Morley SouthLeeds23,99023,99011,088
29North EvingtonCity of Leicester23,91723,9176,532
30Nether Edge and SharrowSheffield23,83423,8349,411
31RoundhayLeeds23,80923,8099,367
32MoortownLeeds23,79723,7979,937
33CastleCity of Leicester23,68123,6818,608
34ManninghamBradford23,67423,6747,073
35AlwoodleyLeeds23,61023,6109,957
36Stockland GreenBirmingham23,59623,5969,211
37Weoley & Selly OakBirmingham23,51023,5109,653
38Ardsley & Robin HoodLeeds23,42623,4269,743
39Hyson Green & ArboretumCity of Nottingham23,33823,3386,875
40Morley NorthLeeds23,30323,30310,295
41GreenheadKirklees23,03923,0399,316
42HarborneBirmingham23,00223,0029,949
43NormantonCity of Derby22,79222,7926,819
44Manor CastleSheffield22,70522,7059,575
45WalkleySheffield22,70122,70110,193
46Bartley GreenBirmingham22,67022,6709,668
47Otley & YeadonLeeds22,58522,58510,487
48North EdgbastonBirmingham22,56522,5658,380
49Kippax & MethleyLeeds22,55722,5579,600
50Little HortonBradford22,49822,4986,743
51Temple NewsamLeeds22,48822,4889,464
52FoleshillCoventry22,47822,4787,450
53Bromford & Hodge HillBirmingham22,38322,3837,087
54Bowling & BarkerendBradford22,38322,3837,449
55Bournbrook & Selly ParkBirmingham22,37422,3745,932
56Firth ParkSheffield22,35522,3559,064
57Batley WestKirklees22,35022,3508,288
58Charles DickensCity of Portsmouth22,32122,3217,749
59DarnallSheffield22,28322,2837,698
60TownDoncaster22,26322,2639,936
61KirkstallLeeds22,23422,2349,847
62Avonmouth and Lawrence WestonCity of Bristol22,16722,1679,012
63AbbeyCity of Leicester22,10522,1058,363
64HendonLondon Borough of Barnet21,98121,9818,270
65Plumstead & GlyndonRoyal Borough of Greenwich21,97221,9727,597
66Small HeathBirmingham21,97021,9705,353
67Broomhill and Sharrow ValeSheffield21,92721,9278,069
68WeetwoodLeeds21,87621,8769,398
69Burnt OakLondon Borough of Barnet21,85721,8577,397
70Dollis HillLondon Borough of Brent21,84821,8487,331
71MoseleyBirmingham21,83921,8399,160
72Lenton & Wollaton EastCity of Nottingham21,82921,8295,773
73CathaysCardiff21,82121,8216,170
74CityBradford21,73521,7357,300
75LansburyLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets21,70721,7077,529
76Mile EndLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets21,65221,6527,802
77Longbridge & West HeathBirmingham21,64921,6499,690
78WetherbyLeeds21,61621,6169,319
79ErdingtonBirmingham21,55021,5509,183
80CitySheffield21,48421,4846,898
81CheethamManchester21,47521,4756,953
82SparkhillBirmingham21,46021,4605,427
83Blackwall & Cubitt TownLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets21,42621,4269,509
84Lower StokeCoventry21,42121,4218,003
85Liversedge & GomersalKirklees21,40321,4039,216
86QuintonBirmingham21,37721,3778,769
87Moss SideManchester21,27721,2777,269
88AshbrowKirklees21,21121,2118,741
89Adel & WharfedaleLeeds21,19821,1989,042
90BillesleyBirmingham21,17521,1758,167
91KingstandingBirmingham21,15321,1538,126
92Humberstone & HamiltonCity of Leicester21,14421,1447,107
93StoneygateCity of Leicester21,09621,0966,702
94Bethnal Green EastLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets21,09021,0907,249
95WesternCity of Leicester21,07921,0797,783
96ArdwickManchester21,04421,0446,738
97Braunstone Park & Rowley FieldsCity of Leicester21,02321,0237,733
98Gorton & Abbey HeyManchester20,98820,9888,353
99TollerBradford20,91720,9175,637
100RadfordCoventry20,91320,9138,226
101Garforth & SwillingtonLeeds20,88220,8828,961
102LongsightManchester20,87520,8756,473
103GrangetownCardiff20,81820,8188,782
104Gleadless ValleySheffield20,75920,7599,305
105St. Ann'sCity of Nottingham20,68520,6857,914
106SoutheySheffield20,63820,6388,850
107Dewsbury WestKirklees20,63420,6346,560
108Dewsbury EastKirklees20,61620,6168,534
109Perry BarrBirmingham20,60920,6097,783
110Shiregreen and BrightsideSheffield20,60920,6098,566
111RothwellLeeds20,57120,5719,031
112OscottBirmingham20,56620,5668,587
113BelgraveCity of Leicester20,56520,5656,254
114Holme Wood & BierleyBradford20,56320,5638,421
115EcclesallSheffield20,55920,5598,096
116Bradford MoorBradford20,51620,5165,521
117Westbury-on-Trym and HenleazeCity of Bristol20,42020,4208,112
118Handsworth WoodBirmingham20,39920,3996,767
119StonebridgeLondon Borough of Brent20,25520,2557,241
120HenleyCoventry20,24820,2488,266
121Broad GreenLondon Borough of Croydon20,22220,2227,342
122LindleyKirklees20,14820,1488,733
123Hither GreenLondon Borough of Lewisham20,14820,1487,966
124Sutton VeseyBirmingham20,11320,1138,296
125Harlesden & Kensal GreenLondon Borough of Brent20,07620,0768,061
126Tile Hill & CanleyCoventry20,05720,0578,160
127Clayton & OpenshawManchester20,03020,0307,709
128AshleyCity of Bristol20,00320,0038,322
129EdgwareLondon Borough of Barnet19,99819,9987,212
130HarpurheyManchester19,99619,9967,895
131Dallington SpencerWest Northamptonshire19,94919,9498,028
132SheldonBirmingham19,94319,9438,166
133Stocksbridge and Upper DonSheffield19,93119,9318,738
134CastleWest Northamptonshire19,84919,8498,608
135LongfordCoventry19,84419,8448,024
136Great LeverBolton19,83819,8385,907
137Wood EndLondon Borough of Hillingdon19,80219,8026,324
138Bethnal Green WestLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets19,77919,7797,413
139MirfieldKirklees19,77219,7728,766
140LevenshulmeManchester19,64819,6487,234
141Childs HillLondon Borough of Barnet19,62919,6297,975
142Lawrence HillCity of Bristol19,60419,6047,651
143Bow EastLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets19,52619,5268,408
144HulmeManchester19,48719,4877,880
145Idle & ThackleyBradford19,48319,4838,697
146Friern BarnetLondon Borough of Barnet19,44919,4497,650
147Beauchief and GreenhillSheffield19,44319,4438,988
148West FinchleyLondon Borough of Barnet19,43019,4307,751
149Colindale SouthLondon Borough of Barnet19,41319,4137,467
150HeadlandsWest Northamptonshire19,38019,3807,751
151Miles Platting & Newton HeathManchester19,27519,2758,128
152Dewsbury SouthKirklees19,26119,2616,555
153Holme Valley SouthKirklees19,21519,2158,334
154Bournville & CotteridgeBirmingham19,17619,1768,290
155Battersea ParkLondon Borough of Wandsworth19,17619,1768,504
156HillsboroughSheffield19,15319,1538,760
157Heaton & FrizinghallBradford19,14719,1475,540
158Colham & CowleyLondon Borough of Hillingdon19,13519,1356,628
159BuckinghamBuckinghamshire19,08119,0817,620
160Hartcliffe and WithywoodCity of Bristol19,05619,0567,586
161North ActonLondon Borough of Ealing19,04319,0437,059
162Old Kent RoadLondon Borough of Southwark19,03719,0377,437
163Rushey GreenLondon Borough of Lewisham19,01919,0197,825
164Clayton & Fairweather GreenBradford19,00419,0046,898
165Upper StokeCoventry18,99418,9947,517
166Daventry SouthWest Northamptonshire18,99118,9917,970
167Willesden GreenLondon Borough of Brent18,95718,9577,561
168SherbourneCoventry18,91118,9117,968
169Penge & CatorLondon Borough of Bromley18,90818,9088,408
170Great HortonBradford18,86218,8626,323
171RoehamptonLondon Borough of Wandsworth18,84618,8466,695
172WhitechapelLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets18,84118,8417,379
173Finchley Church EndLondon Borough of Barnet18,84018,8407,563
174Thornton & AllertonBradford18,81618,8167,545
175MostonManchester18,81318,8137,456
176Beaumont LeysCity of Leicester18,80818,8086,990
177AspleyCity of Nottingham18,79518,7956,745
178RichmondSheffield18,79218,7928,376
179Brandwood & King's HeathBirmingham18,78618,7867,805
180OuseburnNewcastle upon Tyne18,78418,7845,495
181Dore and TotleySheffield18,78218,7828,117
182Bromley Common & HolwoodLondon Borough of Bromley18,78018,7807,591
183Park and ArbourthorneSheffield18,76518,7658,301
184West ThorntonLondon Borough of Croydon18,76418,7646,493
185FurztonCity of Milton Keynes18,74618,7467,286
186EdgbastonBirmingham18,73018,7306,314
187Crosland MoorKirklees18,72318,7236,977
188Hengrove and Whitchurch ParkCity of Bristol18,71118,7117,739
189Netherton & NewsomeKirklees18,70618,7068,065
190Kensington & FairfieldLiverpool18,70118,7017,710
191WaddonLondon Borough of Croydon18,68418,6847,356
192South Elmsall & South KirkbyWakefield18,68318,6837,895
193WykenCoventry18,67218,6727,417
194OakleyNorth Northamptonshire18,67118,6716,838
195Stanley & Outwood EastWakefield18,66418,6647,999
196Perry ValeLondon Borough of Lewisham18,65718,6577,627
197Queens Park & CentralBolton18,65518,6557,302
198Colne Valley EastKirklees18,64118,6418,340
199CheylesmoreCoventry18,63118,6317,792
200Pocklington ProvincialEast Riding of Yorkshire18,61918,6198,310
Census 2021: Office for National Statistics via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0