1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Yeovil
Westminster constituency · E14001603

Yeovil: wards and councils

The Yeovil constituency (South West) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Somerset (11). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 80,263 residents in 35,534 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+23.8%
Homes owned64.6%
No car or van16.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BrymptonSomerset9,4254,02176515.4%66.0%9.8%
Chard NorthSomerset10,6834,72418025.6%67.3%14.1%
Chard SouthSomerset8,7343,86851326.8%64.6%17.6%
CokerSomerset9,4174,24811430.3%74.6%8.7%
CrewkerneSomerset8,9994,15529128.5%69.7%13.3%
IlminsterSomerset10,4804,77212530.8%72.4%11.6%
South Petherton & IslemoorSomerset10,4204,69813031.4%73.4%7.9%
Yeovil CentralSomerset11,0414,8893,45422.8%61.8%21.5%
Yeovil EastSomerset11,5994,9254,23016.0%55.4%17.4%
Yeovil SouthSomerset10,3324,7082,12721.7%62.6%20.9%
Yeovil WestSomerset8,3953,4931,26119.7%63.4%15.6%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0