1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Wigan
Westminster constituency · E14001585

Wigan: wards and councils

The Wigan constituency (North West) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: Wigan (9). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,886 residents in 40,342 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+19.7%
Homes owned65.0%
No car or van22.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Aspull, New Springs & WhelleyWigan10,3974,55179223.1%73.8%16.9%
DouglasWigan13,7066,0723,48716.7%51.3%30.8%
HindleyWigan13,2355,8622,47419.0%59.3%26.3%
InceWigan12,4515,4032,02814.2%41.3%36.2%
PembertonWigan13,9085,8432,08816.4%49.0%31.7%
Shevington with Lower Ground & MoorWigan12,1765,2901,38324.6%85.1%10.9%
Standish with LangtreeWigan14,9526,38891120.5%80.2%11.2%
Wigan CentralWigan12,6165,9344,06820.9%60.1%28.4%
Wigan WestWigan14,1316,2643,67917.2%59.1%26.7%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0