1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. West Worcestershire
Westminster constituency · E14001579

West Worcestershire: wards and councils

The West Worcestershire constituency (West Midlands) covers 23 council wards in 2 council areas: Malvern Hills (18), Wychavon (5). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 22 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,863 residents in 42,821 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards23
Aged 65+28.5%
Homes owned71.0%
No car or van11.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Alfrick, Leigh & RushwickMalvern Hills6,0982,5558829.0%80.3%5.6%
BaldwinMalvern Hills6,6672,6955627.6%79.2%4.3%
Barnards GreenMalvern Hills9,0874,1711,73227.6%58.8%20.2%
BroadheathMalvern Hills1,56863330525.3%85.0%5.7%
Castlemorton, Welland & WellsMalvern Hills5,5962,45014731.4%80.1%6.6%
Great MalvernMalvern Hills4,2401,9831,66634.2%65.0%18.4%
Hallow & HoltMalvern Hills2,06788812626.3%74.8%8.0%
KempseyMalvern Hills5,0432,10316124.7%75.9%7.8%
LindridgeMalvern Hills2,2949575430.1%79.5%5.1%
LinkMalvern Hills6,3003,0361,43429.1%65.5%20.4%
LongdonMalvern Hills2,1588673530.3%79.5%5.4%
MartleyMalvern Hills1,9928355925.8%73.1%5.6%
PickersleighMalvern Hills3,3561,4301,90121.1%48.8%22.7%
Powick & the HanleysMalvern Hills5,8542,50410330.8%77.4%7.5%
TenburyMalvern Hills3,9241,8027231.1%64.7%14.0%
Upper HowsellMalvern Hills1,9078023,99219.3%63.0%17.2%
Upton & RippleMalvern Hills4,5452,18716932.3%70.0%10.6%
WestMalvern Hills6,7862,99482021.8%73.1%11.1%
BredonWychavon3,9021,70511629.3%75.0%6.8%
Bredon HillWychavon2,3131,0267433.9%77.9%6.1%
Broadway, Sedgeberrow & ChildswickhamWychavon6,3142,99313335.5%73.5%10.9%
EckingtonWychavon2,7651,2288133.3%82.2%6.6%
PershoreWychavon8,4013,97073629.4%64.4%16.1%
23 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0