1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Thirsk and Malton
Westminster constituency · E14001544

Thirsk and Malton: wards and councils

The Thirsk and Malton constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 15 council wards in 1 council area: North Yorkshire (15). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 93,892 residents in 42,280 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+27.6%
Homes owned66.5%
No car or van13.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Aiskew & LeemingNorth Yorkshire6,1152,42211020.0%63.3%7.6%
Amotherby & AmpleforthNorth Yorkshire5,5882,3183626.5%71.2%7.1%
BedaleNorth Yorkshire6,2342,8525627.7%66.0%10.6%
FileyNorth Yorkshire7,0833,46384037.8%67.6%22.6%
Helmsley & SinningtonNorth Yorkshire5,1152,4151731.4%64.1%10.3%
Hillside & RaskelfNorth Yorkshire6,6072,9152628.5%74.0%5.1%
Hunmanby & SherburnNorth Yorkshire6,9193,1124931.1%73.1%11.1%
Kirkbymoorside & DalesNorth Yorkshire6,3492,9732231.2%69.9%10.7%
MaltonNorth Yorkshire6,3212,90338922.6%60.3%20.3%
NortonNorth Yorkshire8,1843,62271321.4%63.8%19.7%
PickeringNorth Yorkshire7,2573,48418533.8%69.4%18.1%
Sheriff Hutton & DerwentNorth Yorkshire6,8063,0052727.2%67.1%5.9%
Sowerby & TopcliffeNorth Yorkshire7,7893,31614322.1%66.0%12.4%
ThirskNorth Yorkshire7,0743,26616224.7%58.9%16.4%
Thornton Dale & WoldsNorth Yorkshire7,0583,1291930.0%70.0%7.6%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0