1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Sevenoaks
Westminster constituency · E14001465

Sevenoaks: wards and councils

The Sevenoaks constituency (South East) covers 20 council wards in 2 council areas: Sevenoaks (19), Dartford (1). The 20 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,472 residents in 40,302 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+21.0%
Homes owned71.9%
No car or van11.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & HawleyDartford7,9123,17172521.5%78.4%12.4%
Brasted, Chevening and SundridgeSevenoaks6,6222,56714421.5%76.4%6.1%
Crockenhill and Well HillSevenoaks1,99083119822.9%73.1%11.2%
Dunton Green and RiverheadSevenoaks6,0522,50789512.7%65.3%9.1%
EynsfordSevenoaks1,86480611926.4%79.6%9.2%
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South DarenthSevenoaks4,9072,10124323.7%73.3%11.7%
Fawkham and West KingsdownSevenoaks6,0242,58026629.4%83.6%8.1%
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers MountSevenoaks3,5951,42322425.5%84.6%6.5%
HextableSevenoaks4,0991,6861,73026.2%84.5%9.6%
KemsingSevenoaks4,3271,72148422.8%80.0%9.2%
Otford and ShorehamSevenoaks4,7211,87423223.5%79.6%8.1%
Seal and WealdSevenoaks4,2871,69914521.1%72.1%7.7%
Sevenoaks EasternSevenoaks4,1621,6833,30017.8%62.6%15.4%
Sevenoaks KippingtonSevenoaks4,9591,8171,27120.7%79.3%6.9%
Sevenoaks NorthernSevenoaks4,5891,7941,36415.1%64.5%12.4%
Sevenoaks Town and St John'sSevenoaks7,0412,9161,13220.2%60.3%19.8%
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley VillageSevenoaks6,3552,5211,68118.8%79.8%11.4%
Swanley St Mary'sSevenoaks4,8561,8774,37414.5%49.9%20.6%
Swanley White OakSevenoaks6,6102,7923,53220.0%55.9%23.4%
Westerham and Crockham HillSevenoaks4,5001,93619722.1%67.5%10.1%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0