1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Scarborough and Whitby
Westminster constituency · E14001461

Scarborough and Whitby: wards and councils

The Scarborough and Whitby constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 15 council wards in 1 council area: North Yorkshire (15). The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 97,183 residents in 45,600 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+26.4%
Homes owned62.6%
No car or van26.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
CastleNorth Yorkshire8,3134,2405,47016.5%37.1%51.1%
CaytonNorth Yorkshire4,3662,10422034.2%82.8%13.7%
Danby & MulgraveNorth Yorkshire4,8972,2322231.7%66.6%13.9%
Derwent Valley & MoorNorth Yorkshire5,2412,2763230.7%76.4%10.1%
EastfieldNorth Yorkshire7,1792,9722,05812.8%46.1%31.8%
Esk Valley & CoastNorth Yorkshire6,6993,0752732.8%76.7%10.6%
Falsgrave & StepneyNorth Yorkshire8,2533,9422,65023.7%55.8%34.0%
NewbyNorth Yorkshire6,2862,7232,78529.0%80.5%15.9%
NorthsteadNorth Yorkshire7,3873,5144,10520.1%58.4%34.3%
Scalby & the CoastNorth Yorkshire5,7342,71719036.9%77.9%14.3%
SeamerNorth Yorkshire4,6922,05922927.1%83.3%11.6%
Weaponness & RamshillNorth Yorkshire7,5604,1641,39032.9%55.7%36.0%
Whitby StreonshalhNorth Yorkshire5,6792,6411,49124.9%55.4%31.0%
Whitby WestNorth Yorkshire7,4503,5801,31329.5%64.4%25.1%
WoodlandsNorth Yorkshire7,4473,3611,95923.9%57.2%32.3%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0