1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Rotherham
Westminster constituency · E14001452

Rotherham: wards and councils

The Rotherham constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: Rotherham (9). The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 108,217 residents in 45,917 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+17.1%
Homes owned55.9%
No car or van28.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Boston CastleRotherham15,2376,1001,83715.9%49.8%32.5%
BrinsworthRotherham9,5334,1342,40922.0%75.1%19.1%
Dalton & ThryberghRotherham9,2563,9911,03716.4%44.5%34.8%
GreasbroughRotherham7,7823,9561,49422.8%46.5%36.2%
KeppelRotherham13,6445,8841,43019.5%64.4%22.6%
Rother ValeRotherham8,6143,48697710.1%69.4%13.5%
Rotherham EastRotherham16,7476,6274,33013.4%39.6%39.1%
Rotherham WestRotherham14,6196,2182,51716.5%55.2%30.4%
Wickersley NorthRotherham12,7855,5213,22619.8%65.6%19.7%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0