1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Redditch
Westminster constituency · E14001441

Redditch: wards and councils

The Redditch constituency (West Midlands) covers 12 council wards in 2 council areas: Redditch (9), Wychavon (3). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 10 wards that lie wholly inside it had 89,806 residents in 37,586 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+18.9%
Homes owned64.7%
No car or van17.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Astwood Bank & FeckenhamRedditch8,7903,78135623.0%75.3%11.1%
Batchley & BrockhillRedditch9,3343,8573,71613.3%55.3%21.4%
CentralRedditch11,2034,5772,10814.6%57.0%23.0%
Greenlands & LakesideRedditch10,3594,0883,18116.7%60.6%20.3%
Headless Cross & OakenshawRedditch8,3623,7942,95324.2%68.8%18.1%
Matchborough & WoodrowRedditch10,7234,1942,56615.5%56.3%19.6%
NorthRedditch9,2823,9873,01019.8%59.7%18.9%
Webheath & Callow HillRedditch9,1873,8772,11820.5%79.1%9.1%
WinyatesRedditch9,7924,2262,42821.5%70.1%15.9%
DodderhillWychavon2,9851,20312819.3%70.6%8.7%
Harvington & NortonWychavon2,7741,20517330.2%72.9%8.6%
InkberrowWychavon6,0152,5466428.9%81.5%3.7%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0