1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Rawmarsh and Conisbrough
Westminster constituency · E14001436

Rawmarsh and Conisbrough: wards and councils

The Rawmarsh and Conisbrough constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 9 council wards in 2 council areas: Rotherham (7), Doncaster (2). The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,261 residents in 41,155 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+19.6%
Homes owned62.6%
No car or van23.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
ConisbroughDoncaster16,3177,16077219.9%58.3%28.9%
Edlington & WarmsworthDoncaster12,0765,3191,12818.3%62.2%26.6%
Bramley & RavenfieldRotherham8,4813,77258525.8%79.6%13.8%
HooberRotherham12,9895,37649316.1%64.3%17.7%
Kilnhurst & Swinton EastRotherham7,8903,4602,07420.6%71.6%16.4%
Rawmarsh EastRotherham9,5434,1991,53616.6%53.7%29.7%
Rawmarsh WestRotherham9,3524,1301,61219.2%59.9%25.6%
Swinton RockinghamRotherham8,3403,7212,34122.2%64.6%24.1%
WathRotherham9,2734,0181,09720.4%55.5%25.8%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0