1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Nottingham South
Westminster constituency · E14001412

Nottingham South: wards and councils

The Nottingham South constituency (East Midlands) covers 7 council wards in 1 council area: City of Nottingham (7). The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 109,366 residents in 39,334 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards7
Aged 65+12.5%
Homes owned46.7%
No car or van35.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BilboroughCity of Nottingham16,9196,8773,36615.8%47.5%34.2%
Clifton EastCity of Nottingham17,0437,1294,40015.4%51.7%35.8%
Clifton WestCity of Nottingham10,7424,2432,11421.0%68.1%24.3%
Lenton & Wollaton EastCity of Nottingham21,8295,7732,6246.1%29.1%40.4%
MeadowsCity of Nottingham11,0164,7033,4029.3%34.5%49.2%
RadfordCity of Nottingham16,6504,65313,6772.9%12.8%52.6%
Wollaton WestCity of Nottingham15,1675,9562,73621.3%77.6%16.4%
7 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0