1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Nottingham East
Westminster constituency · E14001410

Nottingham East: wards and councils

The Nottingham East constituency (East Midlands) covers 7 council wards in 1 council area: City of Nottingham (7). The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 121,914 residents in 47,617 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards7
Aged 65+9.3%
Homes owned40.0%
No car or van42.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BerridgeCity of Nottingham17,9116,7217,3568.3%45.7%36.6%
CastleCity of Nottingham10,8675,1674,8045.6%28.5%51.7%
DalesCity of Nottingham16,8926,8033,31211.5%48.2%38.6%
Hyson Green & ArboretumCity of Nottingham23,3386,8759,1344.9%24.2%50.7%
MapperleyCity of Nottingham16,3997,3994,54213.1%47.5%33.5%
SherwoodCity of Nottingham15,8226,7384,96215.3%57.6%32.9%
St. Ann'sCity of Nottingham20,6857,9148,1947.9%27.5%53.1%
7 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0