1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Mid Dorset and North Poole
Westminster constituency · E14001363

Mid Dorset and North Poole: wards and councils

The Mid Dorset and North Poole constituency (South West) covers 10 council wards in 2 council areas: Dorset (7), Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 93,202 residents in 39,635 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+26.5%
Homes owned76.1%
No car or van10.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bearwood & MerleyBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole14,0255,79680226.9%81.2%8.7%
BroadstoneBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole10,2894,2751,66631.4%90.8%10.1%
Canford HeathBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole14,3875,9442,55318.8%68.5%12.7%
Colehill & Wimborne Minster EastDorset8,6763,65683128.4%84.4%6.9%
Corfe MullenDorset10,3744,29684624.3%82.4%6.7%
Lytchett Matravers & UptonDorset12,5365,33629025.7%75.7%9.5%
Stour & Allen ValeDorset4,9611,9955027.3%72.3%5.3%
WarehamDorset9,8554,43716232.0%70.5%15.0%
West PurbeckDorset9,8444,0246723.0%59.7%9.0%
Wimborne MinsterDorset8,0993,9002,62227.6%57.9%18.6%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0