1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Makerfield
Westminster constituency · E14001350

Makerfield: wards and councils

The Makerfield constituency (North West) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Wigan (11). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 75,390 residents in 31,835 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+20.8%
Homes owned73.8%
No car or van17.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AbramWigan15,8256,4661,29715.4%60.8%22.2%
Ashton-in-Makerfield SouthWigan11,0984,7381,78122.2%76.6%16.4%
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield NorthWigan11,9435,1842,27624.4%70.5%19.7%
Golborne & Lowton WestWigan11,4105,0031,75819.7%64.5%19.0%
HindleyWigan13,2355,8622,47419.0%59.3%26.3%
Hindley GreenWigan14,0415,8892,34820.4%78.1%14.3%
InceWigan12,4515,4032,02814.2%41.3%36.2%
Leigh WestWigan13,5815,8132,04416.6%53.7%26.3%
OrrellWigan12,7645,6101,18923.0%81.1%13.8%
WinstanleyWigan11,6534,6151,87920.3%92.4%7.8%
Worsley MesnesWigan12,1075,2222,86121.2%66.2%23.3%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0