1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Llanelli
Westminster constituency · W07000098

Llanelli: wards and councils

The Llanelli constituency (Wales) covers 22 council wards in 1 council area: Carmarthenshire (22). The 22 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,050 residents in 40,821 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards22
Aged 65+22.5%
Homes owned69.1%
No car or van17.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BigynCarmarthenshire6,5872,7792,81219.2%61.8%24.3%
Burry PortPorth TywynCarmarthenshire4,0371,93496629.8%69.8%20.0%
ByneaCarmarthenshire4,5191,88674717.0%72.9%10.7%
Dafen and FelinfoelDafen a Felin-foelCarmarthenshire5,1952,2071,08421.5%61.5%20.0%
ElliCarmarthenshire1,9888674,05127.2%73.9%18.2%
GlanymorGlan-y-môrCarmarthenshire6,4092,9031,59717.6%49.9%27.0%
GlynCarmarthenshire2,1639399322.2%78.7%10.0%
GorslasGors-lasCarmarthenshire5,0822,15330722.9%78.5%8.3%
HendyCarmarthenshire3,2051,37834220.1%78.8%9.4%
HengoedCarmarthenshire4,3081,91431223.7%77.5%12.0%
Kidwelly and St IshmaelCydweli a LlanismelCarmarthenshire5,0532,24816727.9%73.2%14.9%
LlangennechCarmarthenshire5,4372,27544222.5%75.7%11.8%
LlangyndeyrnCarmarthenshire5,2392,2306425.7%79.1%8.4%
LlannonLlan-nonCarmarthenshire5,3682,23114022.7%74.3%11.9%
LliediCarmarthenshire5,3362,3383,34820.9%63.6%21.8%
LlwynhendyCarmarthenshire4,3901,8741,13818.2%54.9%23.2%
PembreyPen-breCarmarthenshire4,1751,78011227.1%76.5%13.0%
PontyberemCarmarthenshire2,8641,21421423.4%74.1%13.3%
Swiss ValleyCarmarthenshire2,4711,10124432.7%90.1%10.8%
TrimsaranCarmarthenshire2,5001,06312623.4%70.3%16.9%
TycroesTŷ-croesCarmarthenshire2,6831,17115823.3%78.8%9.5%
TyishaCarmarthenshire5,0412,3364,49617.3%46.8%36.0%
22 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0