1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Leigh and Atherton
Westminster constituency · E14001329

Leigh and Atherton: wards and councils

The Leigh and Atherton constituency (North West) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: Wigan (10). 6 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 4 wards that lie wholly inside it had 59,573 residents in 26,557 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+18.3%
Homes owned64.4%
No car or van23.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AstleyWigan13,1355,39477518.7%81.5%10.2%
Atherton NorthWigan13,8096,0513,57716.5%56.0%27.4%
Atherton South & LilfordWigan14,2456,4882,16220.5%68.1%21.5%
Golborne & Lowton WestWigan11,4105,0031,75819.7%64.5%19.0%
Hindley GreenWigan14,0415,8892,34820.4%78.1%14.3%
Leigh Central & Higher FoldsWigan17,5438,0373,55615.9%55.8%30.3%
Leigh SouthWigan12,1175,4431,91020.7%64.4%22.0%
Leigh WestWigan13,5815,8132,04416.6%53.7%26.3%
Lowton EastWigan13,9765,9811,21820.9%80.5%10.7%
Tyldesley & Mosley CommonWigan12,5045,5601,85918.2%64.9%19.6%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0