1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Hornsey and Friern Barnet
Westminster constituency · E14001293

Hornsey and Friern Barnet: wards and councils

The Hornsey and Friern Barnet constituency (London) covers 8 council wards in 2 council areas: London Borough of Haringey (7), London Borough of Barnet (1). The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 103,098 residents in 43,559 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+12.4%
Homes owned49.2%
No car or van43.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Friern BarnetLondon Borough of Barnet19,4497,6507,05313.2%52.4%31.2%
Alexandra ParkLondon Borough of Haringey8,8383,3183,65013.8%68.2%26.0%
Crouch EndLondon Borough of Haringey13,0406,0878,26412.9%48.6%46.5%
Fortis GreenLondon Borough of Haringey12,5984,8816,52614.1%59.2%32.2%
HarringayLondon Borough of Haringey14,5686,1879,1888.4%36.7%62.2%
HornseyLondon Borough of Haringey15,0356,70410,97011.4%41.5%48.5%
Muswell HillLondon Borough of Haringey8,7793,8126,88016.3%55.4%40.4%
Stroud GreenLondon Borough of Haringey10,7914,92010,78210.7%43.2%54.5%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0