1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. High Peak
Westminster constituency · E14001287

High Peak: wards and councils

The High Peak constituency (East Midlands) covers 28 council wards in 1 council area: High Peak (28). The 28 wards that lie wholly inside it had 90,934 residents in 40,771 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards28
Aged 65+21.8%
Homes owned71.0%
No car or van16.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BarmsHigh Peak1,70587085621.7%59.4%27.5%
BlackbrookHigh Peak4,5961,95214224.0%80.3%7.3%
BurbageHigh Peak2,0768613918.5%83.3%8.0%
Buxton CentralHigh Peak3,6001,8944,35522.5%50.8%34.5%
Chapel EastHigh Peak2,17797615922.4%71.9%13.3%
Chapel WestHigh Peak4,9612,1911,62924.1%75.8%13.5%
CorbarHigh Peak4,0331,85651030.0%73.7%19.7%
Cote HeathHigh Peak4,1051,75646418.2%73.3%13.9%
DintingHigh Peak2,4111,05899126.4%87.8%10.8%
GamesleyHigh Peak2,4071,0142,82313.1%32.8%36.9%
Hadfield NorthHigh Peak2,3431,0753,36016.6%57.9%22.3%
Hadfield SouthHigh Peak4,2001,7972,54421.2%78.0%16.2%
HayfieldHigh Peak1,9929108228.2%76.1%12.4%
Hope ValleyHigh Peak3,5581,6781931.7%74.3%11.3%
Howard TownHigh Peak4,6822,3834,50518.3%58.4%26.9%
Limestone PeakHigh Peak2,1999507319.5%75.1%10.2%
New Mills EastHigh Peak4,0291,80860819.3%62.4%20.9%
New Mills WestHigh Peak4,1861,95485919.9%73.9%16.3%
Old GlossopHigh Peak4,5191,9172,51820.4%80.7%12.4%
PadfieldHigh Peak2,2229991,30215.8%68.8%15.1%
SettHigh Peak1,86483410827.3%85.1%8.0%
SimmondleyHigh Peak4,1581,6142,28720.5%90.5%6.8%
St John'sHigh Peak1,8718442923.9%81.5%8.3%
Stone BenchHigh Peak4,4711,8421,69814.9%55.3%20.8%
TempleHigh Peak1,72879385834.7%87.4%10.7%
TintwistleHigh Peak2,2239724618.2%71.8%12.2%
Whaley BridgeHigh Peak6,3172,84944823.5%76.3%13.4%
WhitfieldHigh Peak2,3011,1241,59021.3%51.2%33.7%
28 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0