1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Hereford and South Herefordshire
Westminster constituency · E14001281

Hereford and South Herefordshire: wards and councils

The Hereford and South Herefordshire constituency (West Midlands) covers 27 council wards in 1 council area: Herefordshire (27). The 27 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,478 residents in 42,838 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards27
Aged 65+23.2%
Homes owned63.7%
No car or van17.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Aylestone HillHerefordshire3,4721,4693,61823.1%72.4%18.2%
Belmont RuralHerefordshire3,6561,6122,39515.2%66.9%12.5%
BirchHerefordshire3,0711,3053728.9%78.2%6.2%
BobblestockHerefordshire3,3871,6892,67420.2%62.3%16.4%
CentralHerefordshire3,4141,7942,13118.0%40.1%41.0%
CollegeHerefordshire3,7331,5875,16317.8%48.4%21.6%
Dinedor HillHerefordshire3,5821,5637421.6%70.5%9.6%
Eign HillHerefordshire3,5801,6753,83927.8%72.8%18.0%
Golden Valley NorthHerefordshire3,0441,3312830.0%73.8%9.2%
Golden Valley SouthHerefordshire3,2871,4141829.3%74.7%6.3%
GreyfriarsHerefordshire3,8751,7772,06019.1%63.3%21.6%
Hinton & HundertonHerefordshire4,3831,9633,93916.2%42.9%32.8%
Kerne BridgeHerefordshire3,0921,3197030.8%80.3%6.1%
Kings AcreHerefordshire3,2451,3851,22425.5%72.3%15.4%
LlangarronHerefordshire3,3581,4374930.9%80.3%5.6%
Newton FarmHerefordshire4,5281,8124,47312.8%44.2%26.7%
PenyardHerefordshire3,5261,5938031.4%78.6%7.8%
Red HillHerefordshire4,0041,7172,50919.3%56.6%24.7%
Ross EastHerefordshire3,8791,92595430.9%61.0%22.2%
Ross NorthHerefordshire3,6451,6071,25625.1%65.2%15.7%
Ross WestHerefordshire3,4641,6651,75329.5%62.7%21.3%
Saxon GateHerefordshire4,0401,6704,39913.9%51.4%20.8%
Stoney StreetHerefordshire3,5281,5126628.9%71.9%9.6%
TupsleyHerefordshire3,0751,3222,54727.9%80.0%12.7%
WhitecrossHerefordshire3,7541,6424,10121.1%70.2%17.0%
WidemarshHerefordshire3,1821,5701,46116.0%35.5%36.1%
WormsideHerefordshire3,6741,4834625.1%70.1%7.2%
27 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0