1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Goole and Pocklington
Westminster constituency · E14001250

Goole and Pocklington: wards and councils

The Goole and Pocklington constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: East Riding of Yorkshire (9). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,822 residents in 42,878 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+23.0%
Homes owned74.1%
No car or van13.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
DaleEast Riding of Yorkshire17,2857,40819222.3%81.3%8.5%
Goole NorthEast Riding of Yorkshire11,2234,8122,43821.0%65.1%22.6%
Goole SouthEast Riding of Yorkshire10,7294,6671,92916.0%47.8%32.6%
HowdenEast Riding of Yorkshire5,3722,43824624.6%75.2%13.2%
HowdenshireEast Riding of Yorkshire15,8386,4856023.2%79.3%8.4%
Pocklington ProvincialEast Riding of Yorkshire18,6198,31028426.0%75.9%12.7%
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and MarshlandEast Riding of Yorkshire10,0104,2747724.4%78.5%8.3%
South HunsleyEast Riding of Yorkshire10,7464,48438625.5%84.0%6.9%
Wolds WeightonEast Riding of Yorkshire17,1957,1694523.1%74.2%8.4%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0