1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Congleton
Westminster constituency · E14001178

Congleton: wards and councils

The Congleton constituency (North West) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: Cheshire East (10). The 10 wards that lie wholly inside it had 89,872 residents in 39,841 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+24.4%
Homes owned76.4%
No car or van11.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AlsagerCheshire East13,3865,9221,47625.7%77.8%12.8%
Brereton RuralCheshire East7,4373,0467518.8%78.0%3.9%
Congleton EastCheshire East14,2206,20284322.9%72.1%14.3%
Congleton WestCheshire East14,2646,6352,50825.6%73.6%14.2%
Dane ValleyCheshire East10,3734,40936528.5%82.6%8.3%
Odd RodeCheshire East8,2673,77822130.2%80.8%7.7%
Sandbach ElworthCheshire East5,9322,4902,61017.9%77.5%10.2%
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and WheelockCheshire East5,7862,4981,07915.6%77.0%8.7%
Sandbach Heath and EastCheshire East4,9092,3551,23024.7%70.3%16.5%
Sandbach TownCheshire East5,2982,5061,55829.8%75.8%14.6%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0