1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Chipping Barnet
Westminster constituency · E14001169

Chipping Barnet: wards and councils

The Chipping Barnet constituency (London) covers 8 council wards in 1 council area: London Borough of Barnet (8). The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 112,897 residents in 43,480 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+17.0%
Homes owned64.4%
No car or van21.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Barnet ValeLondon Borough of Barnet16,8697,0984,79617.2%63.5%23.6%
Brunswick ParkLondon Borough of Barnet16,2095,9895,34916.8%70.9%20.3%
East BarnetLondon Borough of Barnet18,1446,9904,68514.8%62.5%21.1%
EdgwareburyLondon Borough of Barnet12,1093,9951,68715.1%62.4%18.4%
High BarnetLondon Borough of Barnet11,9304,7931,47020.4%67.6%21.7%
Totteridge & WoodsideLondon Borough of Barnet14,4935,4831,51617.9%66.5%18.0%
UnderhillLondon Borough of Barnet12,3714,8484,86517.0%56.2%26.3%
WhetstoneLondon Borough of Barnet10,7724,2844,51317.8%64.5%22.2%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0