1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Caerfyrddin
Westminster constituency · W07000087

Caerfyrddin: wards and councils

The Caerfyrddin constituency (Wales) covers 29 council wards in 1 council area: Carmarthenshire (29). The 29 wards that lie wholly inside it had 93,843 residents in 40,940 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards29
Aged 65+25.9%
Homes owned71.7%
No car or van13.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AbergwiliCarmarthenshire2,3319633725.7%83.3%7.0%
AmmanfordRhydamanCarmarthenshire5,4392,4641,74623.4%64.1%22.2%
BetwsY BetwsCarmarthenshire2,39898721523.2%74.6%11.9%
Carmarthen Town North and SouthGogledd a De Tref CaerfyrddinCarmarthenshire9,1114,31774622.7%53.9%29.2%
Carmarthen Town WestGorllewin Tref CaerfyrddinCarmarthenshire5,5212,28363814.5%61.8%18.4%
Cenarth and LlangelerCenarth a LlangelerCarmarthenshire5,5502,4685230.0%72.1%10.9%
CilycwmCil-y-cwmCarmarthenshire2,5471,1261031.1%82.8%6.8%
Cwarter BachCarmarthenshire2,8531,2498923.0%70.0%15.5%
Cynwyl ElfedCarmarthenshire2,2739312428.5%86.6%6.7%
GarnantY GarnantCarmarthenshire2,04988613522.4%66.9%16.6%
GlanammanGlanamanCarmarthenshire2,5061,10520422.4%64.9%18.4%
Laugharne TownshipLacharnCarmarthenshire2,5881,1502628.8%69.3%11.3%
LlanboidyCarmarthenshire2,0978552027.3%84.7%5.5%
LlanddarogLlandarrogCarmarthenshire2,0708574629.8%80.1%7.2%
LlandeiloCarmarthenshire2,9591,3726227.7%68.5%15.3%
LlandoveryLlanymddyfriCarmarthenshire2,5911,1192228.8%69.1%14.2%
LlandybieLlandybÏeCarmarthenshire4,3901,84217825.4%72.3%13.0%
LlanegwadCarmarthenshire2,4441,0611629.2%82.8%6.0%
Llanfihangel AberbythychCarmarthenshire1,7497663530.0%83.4%5.7%
Llanfihangel-ar-ArthLlanfihangel-ar-arthCarmarthenshire2,7801,2183126.5%75.5%9.3%
LlangadogCarmarthenshire1,9418201028.4%82.2%7.7%
LlangunnorLlangynnwrCarmarthenshire2,6281,17411332.2%76.3%13.8%
LlanybydderCarmarthenshire2,7871,1963927.9%69.8%13.3%
Manordeilo and SalemMaenordeilo a SalemCarmarthenshire2,6251,1232229.0%82.1%7.1%
PenygroesPen-y-groesCarmarthenshire3,0521,31743021.4%77.4%8.4%
SaronCarmarthenshire4,2631,83243228.6%72.4%14.4%
St Clears and LlansteffanSanclêr a LlansteffanCarmarthenshire5,1892,2595827.7%75.9%9.5%
TrelechTre-lechCarmarthenshire2,7311,1331830.0%84.1%6.1%
WhitlandHendy-gwyn ar DafCarmarthenshire2,3811,06710624.9%72.1%11.5%
29 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0