1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Bridgwater
Westminster constituency · E14001126

Bridgwater: wards and councils

The Bridgwater constituency (South West) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Somerset (11). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 86,224 residents in 37,200 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+21.7%
Homes owned63.4%
No car or van17.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BrentSomerset10,0944,23111228.2%81.1%6.8%
Bridgwater East & BawdripSomerset12,2915,33833619.6%70.8%10.4%
Bridgwater North & CentralSomerset11,0824,5653,07314.0%46.5%27.3%
Bridgwater SouthSomerset12,0185,2624,84217.3%45.9%30.1%
Bridgwater WestSomerset11,1994,6614,23617.2%63.5%13.9%
Burnham on Sea NorthSomerset9,8034,6892,05635.6%73.1%17.9%
CanningtonSomerset9,3324,0078829.1%79.7%8.5%
Highbridge & Burnham SouthSomerset10,0434,4862,34426.3%60.9%21.3%
HuntspillSomerset9,8284,27416428.7%77.5%8.1%
King AlfredSomerset9,8304,1407130.3%83.6%5.0%
North PethertonSomerset10,4564,19215417.8%70.2%8.5%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0