1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. York Outer
Westminster constituency · E14001605

York Outer: wards and councils

The York Outer constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 12 council wards in 1 council area: City of York (12). The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 93,552 residents in 40,161 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+25.3%
Homes owned79.4%
No car or van14.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BishopthorpeCity of York4,1361,81835931.2%85.8%11.6%
CopmanthorpeCity of York4,1481,76254128.1%86.9%10.0%
Dringhouses & WoodthorpeCity of York11,4925,1172,67923.6%77.8%16.7%
Fulford & HeslingtonCity of York4,1751,63524820.8%67.1%19.1%
Haxby & WiggintonCity of York11,7745,25571232.3%86.4%14.9%
Heworth WithoutCity of York4,0761,8291,00830.0%89.5%13.9%
Huntington & New EarswickCity of York12,4195,6221,17526.8%67.5%20.2%
Osbaldwick & DerwentCity of York8,4013,53022626.6%77.9%14.2%
Rawcliffe & Clifton WithoutCity of York12,3345,3552,04717.8%80.0%14.8%
Rural West YorkCity of York8,1133,25015826.5%82.7%9.3%
StrensallCity of York8,3273,34024621.0%79.1%9.0%
WheldrakeCity of York4,1571,6488822.1%84.9%6.5%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0