1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. York Central
Westminster constituency · E14001604

York Central: wards and councils

The York Central constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: City of York (9). The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 109,271 residents in 45,297 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+13.8%
Homes owned52.4%
No car or van32.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AcombCity of York9,1113,8014,10119.8%73.8%18.4%
CliftonCity of York9,4174,1116,08113.8%50.0%33.2%
FishergateCity of York9,5553,6234,11612.8%48.2%34.9%
GuildhallCity of York14,5536,3565,04910.1%32.7%47.9%
HeworthCity of York13,4345,7175,22114.8%54.5%29.8%
HolgateCity of York11,9605,6643,90915.7%60.8%28.7%
Hull RoadCity of York14,8603,5833,9728.4%47.4%29.4%
MicklegateCity of York12,4056,2443,06615.8%53.2%34.1%
WestfieldCity of York13,9766,1985,02415.9%55.9%30.0%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0