1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Wythenshawe and Sale East
Westminster constituency · E14001602

Wythenshawe and Sale East: wards and councils

The Wythenshawe and Sale East constituency (North West) covers 8 council wards in 2 council areas: Manchester (5), Trafford (3). The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 111,585 residents in 46,834 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+14.7%
Homes owned49.6%
No car or van29.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BaguleyManchester16,0646,7444,19212.3%39.8%33.7%
BrooklandsManchester15,2366,7953,53615.6%50.4%28.2%
NorthendenManchester15,0646,0722,87113.5%46.3%31.1%
SharstonManchester17,4467,1045,33713.5%36.1%36.9%
Woodhouse ParkManchester15,4146,4961,33113.0%34.7%37.4%
BrooklandsTrafford10,5274,2014,72219.8%81.1%12.7%
Sale CentralTrafford11,5215,1633,48815.6%61.6%23.3%
Sale MoorTrafford10,3134,2593,71917.0%67.9%19.1%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0