1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Wrexham
Westminster constituency · W07000111

Wrexham: wards and councils

The Wrexham constituency (Wales) covers 35 council wards in 1 council area: Wrexham County Borough (35). The 35 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,076 residents in 42,304 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards35
Aged 65+20.3%
Homes owned63.2%
No car or van19.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Acton and MaesydreGwaunyterfyn a Maes-y-dreWrexham County Borough5,0242,1753,22420.3%59.8%22.6%
Bangor Is-y-CoedBangor-is-y-coedWrexham County Borough1,9388456531.7%80.9%6.0%
Borras ParkParc BorrasWrexham County Borough2,2671,0483,71337.1%91.6%10.5%
Bronington and HanmerBronington a HanmerWrexham County Borough1,7247513229.2%73.9%5.5%
BrymboWrexham County Borough4,2611,78460212.5%62.6%13.5%
Bryn CefnWrexham County Borough2,6171,1601,19319.1%65.8%13.7%
BrynyffynnonWrexham County Borough3,6881,7291,6739.8%37.9%29.6%
CartrefleWrexham County Borough2,2659295,17518.1%42.2%30.9%
CoedpoethCoed-poethWrexham County Borough4,4281,92282422.7%66.4%18.6%
ErddigWrexham County Borough2,0278171,91528.6%70.3%17.6%
Garden VillageWrexham County Borough1,9769163,50730.4%85.6%11.4%
Gresford East and WestDwyrain a Gorllewin GresfforddWrexham County Borough2,7941,29049232.4%79.0%12.9%
GrosvenorWrexham County Borough2,5801,2122,46819.5%41.9%35.3%
GwenfroWrexham County Borough2,5601,0402,38813.2%50.3%23.8%
Gwersyllt EastDwyrain GwersylltWrexham County Borough2,3541,0281,39525.0%72.9%15.8%
Gwersyllt NorthGogledd GwersylltWrexham County Borough2,8611,1441,26915.5%64.3%17.6%
Gwersyllt SouthDe GwersylltWrexham County Borough2,4651,01397011.6%65.6%13.0%
Gwersyllt WestGorllewin GwersylltWrexham County Borough3,0961,2571,86520.8%63.4%18.8%
HermitageWrexham County Borough2,5051,1713,63118.8%34.8%33.2%
HoltWrexham County Borough4,4581,23611715.8%73.9%10.5%
Little ActonActon FechanWrexham County Borough2,2279664,21727.2%82.7%12.2%
LlayLlaiWrexham County Borough4,7892,02452722.2%69.8%15.0%
MarchwielWrexham County Borough2,2049465823.4%74.9%7.7%
Marford and HoseleyMarford a HoseleyWrexham County Borough2,15392468628.3%91.5%5.0%
MineraMwynglawddWrexham County Borough2,2951,01715325.3%81.4%8.7%
New BroughtonWrexham County Borough2,4971,0941,85314.8%69.9%15.6%
OffaWrexham County Borough2,9631,3193,27215.0%48.0%29.9%
Overton and Maelor SouthOwrtyn a De MaelorWrexham County Borough2,7251,1647421.9%75.0%8.7%
QueenswayWrexham County Borough2,5531,0365,1829.7%20.5%49.7%
RhosnesniWrexham County Borough3,5521,5253,82321.5%82.4%9.3%
RossettYr OrseddWrexham County Borough3,2861,41612825.2%76.9%8.5%
SmithfieldWrexham County Borough2,9111,4315,75013.8%34.6%39.3%
StanstyWrexham County Borough2,1419713,62827.6%69.0%18.1%
WhitegateWrexham County Borough2,5041,0263,52412.2%51.9%22.0%
WynnstayWrexham County Borough2,3889783,87712.3%24.6%43.4%
35 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0