1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Wolverhampton North East
Westminster constituency · E14001594

Wolverhampton North East: wards and councils

The Wolverhampton North East constituency (West Midlands) covers 8 council wards in 1 council area: City of Wolverhampton (8). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 5 wards that lie wholly inside it had 66,432 residents in 26,526 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+15.2%
Homes owned49.6%
No car or van31.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bushbury NorthCity of Wolverhampton12,9965,3312,66619.4%64.0%24.0%
Bushbury South & Low HillCity of Wolverhampton15,5005,7325,59611.5%38.6%33.2%
Fallings ParkCity of Wolverhampton12,7334,9014,42716.0%58.7%26.4%
Heath TownCity of Wolverhampton13,7705,5944,0229.8%27.5%45.0%
OxleyCity of Wolverhampton13,0395,4453,58214.0%59.4%22.2%
St PetersCity of Wolverhampton13,5664,8824,1616.6%27.3%45.3%
Wednesfield NorthCity of Wolverhampton10,5274,6285,00722.3%65.1%25.6%
Wednesfield SouthCity of Wolverhampton13,9025,6712,92918.5%62.2%26.1%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0