1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Wokingham
Westminster constituency · E14001593

Wokingham: wards and councils

The Wokingham constituency (South East) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Wokingham (11). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 87,459 residents in 34,897 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+18.1%
Homes owned75.2%
No car or van8.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Barkham & ArborfieldWokingham7,6322,91142612.1%68.2%5.0%
EmmbrookWokingham9,9314,0853,14220.1%74.7%11.2%
EvendonsWokingham9,5273,7732,27617.2%79.3%7.6%
FinchampsteadWokingham11,7524,53861720.9%84.4%5.6%
NorreysWokingham8,5773,7203,21419.3%64.6%14.9%
Spencers Wood & SwallowfieldWokingham10,6474,21640814.1%74.5%5.2%
ThamesWokingham8,8573,49629923.0%79.2%7.4%
Twyford, Ruscombe & HurstWokingham10,4944,38733319.9%73.2%9.3%
WescottWokingham10,2544,2062,39916.3%70.7%11.1%
WinnershWokingham10,8714,0611,76214.5%73.8%7.8%
Wokingham WithoutWokingham8,4213,21686721.8%86.6%6.1%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0