1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Winchester
Westminster constituency · E14001587

Winchester: wards and councils

The Winchester constituency (South East) covers 13 council wards in 1 council area: Winchester (13). The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 104,770 residents in 42,375 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+21.2%
Homes owned65.2%
No car or van14.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Alresford and Itchen ValleyWinchester8,6873,8648030.1%72.0%10.8%
Badger Farm and Oliver's BatteryWinchester8,2723,40716423.7%78.4%8.6%
Bishop's WalthamWinchester7,9793,56526727.1%72.4%10.4%
Central Meon ValleyWinchester9,6443,92614223.6%79.5%6.2%
Colden Common and TwyfordWinchester5,9932,51530522.2%74.9%9.3%
St BarnabasWinchester9,1053,6063,33924.5%72.2%15.2%
St BartholomewWinchester9,3014,1552,74117.0%44.5%29.9%
St LukeWinchester6,2052,2544,91811.9%30.8%25.8%
St MichaelWinchester8,9913,9901,72821.1%47.2%29.3%
St PaulWinchester9,9923,0772,80611.9%63.2%16.4%
The WorthysWinchester7,0342,74040216.4%63.8%9.6%
Upper Meon ValleyWinchester5,5822,2323724.3%70.1%4.2%
Wonston and MicheldeverWinchester7,9853,0447322.1%75.0%6.6%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0