1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Whitehaven and Workington
Westminster constituency · E14001583

Whitehaven and Workington: wards and councils

The Whitehaven and Workington constituency (North West) covers 18 council wards in 1 council area: Cumberland (18). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 88,421 residents in 40,897 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+22.2%
Homes owned68.3%
No car or van22.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BranstyCumberland5,0692,4721,78921.3%71.6%23.5%
Cleator Moor East and FrizingtonCumberland5,2842,4423822.5%70.5%17.6%
Cleator Moor WestCumberland5,8502,76350321.1%65.2%24.8%
Cockermouth SouthCumberland6,0592,65311027.6%84.5%7.2%
EgremontCumberland5,7942,68453622.2%63.9%24.2%
Egremont North and St BeesCumberland5,5502,42722721.5%70.5%18.3%
GosforthCumberland5,8352,7233728.8%84.0%10.9%
HarringtonCumberland6,7042,88938719.8%68.4%19.0%
Hillcrest and HensinghamCumberland5,5332,48152424.8%84.2%15.2%
HowgateCumberland5,6872,49722923.2%70.6%18.7%
Kells and SandwithCumberland6,3423,08085619.4%59.4%28.8%
Maryport SouthCumberland6,5882,90138519.2%49.7%27.5%
Millom WithoutCumberland4,9612,1261530.6%78.7%10.3%
MirehouseCumberland5,4812,4552,51521.0%68.4%26.0%
Moss Bay and MoorcloseCumberland6,9063,2232,51820.2%46.4%32.5%
SeatonCumberland6,5612,96139423.0%71.4%19.5%
St John's and Great CliftonCumberland6,4572,94363026.4%79.4%15.2%
St Michael'sCumberland5,3682,8572,16018.2%57.4%35.0%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0