1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. West Suffolk
Westminster constituency · E14001578

West Suffolk: wards and councils

The West Suffolk constituency (East of England) covers 28 council wards in 1 council area: West Suffolk (28). The 28 wards that lie wholly inside it had 119,429 residents in 51,270 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards28
Aged 65+19.2%
Homes owned59.2%
No car or van13.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BarrowWest Suffolk2,5921,1078425.6%71.3%8.5%
Brandon CentralWest Suffolk3,3951,5832,84418.5%49.5%22.6%
Brandon EastWest Suffolk2,8431,34913930.4%78.3%11.0%
Brandon WestWest Suffolk3,1961,46010125.4%60.6%15.7%
Chedburgh & ChevingtonWest Suffolk2,6721,1804926.7%74.5%5.1%
Clare, Hundon & KedingtonWest Suffolk9,1563,48911126.6%74.3%10.6%
ExningWest Suffolk2,3181,03619620.4%62.0%10.4%
Haverhill CentralWest Suffolk3,1071,4712,84117.7%53.5%26.3%
Haverhill EastWest Suffolk4,2911,6971,52515.3%51.2%22.7%
Haverhill NorthWest Suffolk4,6521,9162,96617.1%73.0%12.2%
Haverhill SouthWest Suffolk6,4572,5961,68316.0%45.0%26.0%
Haverhill South EastWest Suffolk2,4851,0132,03723.1%78.8%11.1%
Haverhill WestWest Suffolk5,8632,3572,40014.4%69.7%10.4%
HorringerWest Suffolk2,5271,0567128.6%78.5%8.2%
IceniWest Suffolk6,5462,7505706.7%51.1%5.6%
Kentford & MoultonWest Suffolk2,9311,2827325.4%68.6%6.5%
LakenheathWest Suffolk9,4353,6329613.3%48.8%7.4%
ManorWest Suffolk4,1771,8074421.9%67.2%6.1%
Mildenhall Great HeathWest Suffolk3,4331,4083,83217.0%48.4%17.8%
Mildenhall Kingsway & MarketWest Suffolk3,1931,45142622.2%57.5%16.6%
Mildenhall QueenswayWest Suffolk2,2171,18970123.0%51.3%16.2%
Newmarket EastWest Suffolk5,3732,8042,65415.5%39.8%28.1%
Newmarket NorthWest Suffolk5,6772,6591,50715.5%52.1%15.6%
Newmarket WestWest Suffolk5,7162,72565020.6%52.1%21.1%
RisbyWest Suffolk3,1161,2173327.0%72.3%6.5%
The RowsWest Suffolk7,4393,03613212.9%50.5%8.0%
Whepstead & WickhambrookWest Suffolk2,4631,0854732.3%78.2%6.7%
WithersfieldWest Suffolk2,1599153722.3%68.8%6.2%
28 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0