1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. West Lancashire
Westminster constituency · E14001577

West Lancashire: wards and councils

The West Lancashire constituency (North West) covers 13 council wards in 1 council area: West Lancashire (13). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,380 residents in 39,429 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+21.1%
Homes owned69.0%
No car or van19.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Aughton & HolbornWest Lancashire9,5844,01556329.7%88.4%9.7%
Burscough Bridge & RuffordWest Lancashire7,3533,21824025.3%74.3%13.6%
Burscough TownWest Lancashire5,5582,25467922.0%81.8%9.3%
Old SkelmersdaleWest Lancashire10,3334,5571,52819.7%57.6%28.2%
Ormskirk EastWest Lancashire9,6793,2942,70519.3%62.4%23.6%
Ormskirk WestWest Lancashire7,7313,2551,53819.4%68.8%21.0%
Rural North EastWest Lancashire8,5273,67316228.8%86.4%6.7%
Rural SouthWest Lancashire4,7721,49910820.1%82.2%9.1%
Rural WestWest Lancashire7,5053,2187728.0%80.9%7.9%
Skelmersdale NorthWest Lancashire8,0773,2872,69216.3%66.7%21.0%
Skelmersdale SouthWest Lancashire8,5543,6194,48613.9%44.2%37.2%
Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town CentreWest Lancashire8,4903,5142,58612.3%46.0%36.4%
Up HollandWest Lancashire7,5703,24450523.6%76.4%14.0%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0