1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. West Ham and Beckton
Westminster constituency · E14001576

West Ham and Beckton: wards and councils

The West Ham and Beckton constituency (London) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: London Borough of Newham (11). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 120,917 residents in 44,088 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+6.7%
Homes owned26.5%
No car or van52.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BecktonLondon Borough of Newham16,1525,4803,0348.1%28.8%41.0%
Canning Town NorthLondon Borough of Newham10,5733,8275,7167.2%21.4%58.2%
Canning Town SouthLondon Borough of Newham7,1212,79510,7135.9%19.9%61.8%
Custom HouseLondon Borough of Newham17,6586,20511,3797.4%26.8%46.2%
Green Street WestLondon Borough of Newham15,7904,13519,4028.8%41.3%46.7%
Plaistow NorthLondon Borough of Newham18,2905,74018,4698.7%29.1%52.3%
Plaistow SouthLondon Borough of Newham13,1734,22311,2737.6%40.4%46.7%
Plaistow West & Canning Town EastLondon Borough of Newham16,6965,81713,4667.8%25.0%54.4%
Royal AlbertLondon Borough of Newham9,3063,6583,5264.8%22.1%49.6%
Royal VictoriaLondon Borough of Newham14,5386,7506,9411.9%23.1%63.4%
West HamLondon Borough of Newham15,7005,33311,7438.4%29.0%52.0%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0