1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Wellingborough and Rushden
Westminster constituency · E14001571

Wellingborough and Rushden: wards and councils

The Wellingborough and Rushden constituency (East Midlands) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: North Northamptonshire (11). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 84,136 residents in 35,434 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+17.6%
Homes owned60.2%
No car or van18.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Brickhill & QueenswayNorth Northamptonshire16,8737,0522,94418.3%50.8%25.9%
Croyland & SwanspoolNorth Northamptonshire11,4964,6483,10912.9%51.3%22.9%
FinedonNorth Northamptonshire4,5552,12330724.4%65.2%16.0%
Hatton ParkNorth Northamptonshire16,2676,4012,13818.8%72.8%13.7%
Higham FerrersNorth Northamptonshire9,4463,91245819.6%73.5%10.8%
IrchesterNorth Northamptonshire12,9865,64720824.7%75.5%10.3%
IrthlingboroughNorth Northamptonshire9,3113,95679017.5%65.5%13.3%
PembertonNorth Northamptonshire10,3254,4124,87420.7%68.6%15.0%
Rushden LakesNorth Northamptonshire12,6345,4491,63216.8%61.5%16.7%
Rushden SouthNorth Northamptonshire8,7313,7251,55721.9%76.3%12.0%
VictoriaNorth Northamptonshire10,0764,1131,79210.7%46.1%24.0%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0