1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Warrington South
Westminster constituency · E14001565

Warrington South: wards and councils

The Warrington South constituency (North West) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Warrington (11). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 10 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,295 residents in 41,105 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+18.1%
Homes owned70.1%
No car or van16.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AppletonWarrington10,5764,33152224.5%87.5%8.5%
Bewsey and WhitecrossWarrington12,1295,6851,7859.4%36.8%35.3%
Chapelford and Old HallWarrington12,0124,6954,23312.1%73.0%10.4%
GrappenhallWarrington6,9352,57560121.3%89.8%5.1%
Great Sankey North and Whittle HallWarrington10,2344,0472,93118.5%89.0%6.8%
Great Sankey SouthWarrington11,3064,7653,34116.9%69.1%16.2%
Latchford EastWarrington8,9814,0704,03312.3%48.4%24.0%
Latchford WestWarrington7,5373,6803,41921.9%60.4%23.4%
Lymm North and ThelwallWarrington11,6544,9651,04123.1%84.2%9.8%
Penketh and CuerdleyWarrington9,8764,23770628.2%87.7%11.6%
Stockton HeathWarrington6,7093,0203,89821.2%79.3%11.1%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0