1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Warrington North
Westminster constituency · E14001564

Warrington North: wards and councils

The Warrington North constituency (North West) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: Warrington (10). The 10 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,645 residents in 41,782 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+19.2%
Homes owned64.9%
No car or van19.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BirchwoodWarrington10,6104,9651,30919.9%57.4%20.3%
Burtonwood and WinwickWarrington6,2202,57632025.1%82.1%12.6%
Culcheth, Glazebury and CroftWarrington11,7884,61044523.0%81.2%11.4%
Fairfield and HowleyWarrington11,8555,7114,93312.1%40.4%33.2%
OrfordWarrington11,9605,2035,41116.1%56.8%27.7%
Poplars and HulmeWarrington12,4165,3183,21312.5%43.1%29.4%
Poulton NorthWarrington9,7074,1572,94823.7%74.2%14.2%
Poulton SouthWarrington6,4402,8003,54622.9%85.0%12.6%
Rixton and WoolstonWarrington9,2113,87344825.1%86.3%10.0%
WestbrookWarrington6,4382,5692,10517.6%80.2%8.2%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0