1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Walthamstow
Westminster constituency · E14001563

Walthamstow: wards and councils

The Walthamstow constituency (London) covers 13 council wards in 1 council area: London Borough of Waltham Forest (13). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 100,687 residents in 36,943 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+7.6%
Homes owned45.5%
No car or van48.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Chapel EndLondon Borough of Waltham Forest13,6144,8688,4317.4%55.5%37.9%
Hale End & Highams Park SouthLondon Borough of Waltham Forest9,8183,5535,48110.7%61.0%25.9%
High StreetLondon Borough of Waltham Forest11,5644,48514,0996.8%39.1%57.8%
Higham HillLondon Borough of Waltham Forest14,3124,9834,6937.5%39.6%40.4%
Hoe StreetLondon Borough of Waltham Forest14,2765,69813,3509.6%40.2%52.6%
LarkswoodLondon Borough of Waltham Forest13,5365,0966,23514.6%58.8%28.2%
Lea BridgeLondon Borough of Waltham Forest15,5235,5576,2388.5%45.9%51.1%
LeytonLondon Borough of Waltham Forest13,1144,8326,6838.3%35.7%51.7%
MarkhouseLondon Borough of Waltham Forest9,2743,19812,3399.3%43.9%48.8%
St JamesLondon Borough of Waltham Forest11,7474,5653,7796.5%44.1%54.9%
Upper WalthamstowLondon Borough of Waltham Forest8,1952,9014,89810.2%55.5%34.6%
William MorrisLondon Borough of Waltham Forest15,0595,65015,9027.7%49.5%47.6%
Wood StreetLondon Borough of Waltham Forest9,5943,63713,4927.5%44.1%47.4%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0