1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Tunbridge Wells
Westminster constituency · E14001555

Tunbridge Wells: wards and councils

The Tunbridge Wells constituency (South East) covers 13 council wards in 1 council area: Tunbridge Wells (13). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,011 residents in 41,657 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+18.7%
Homes owned64.6%
No car or van16.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
CulverdenTunbridge Wells8,3653,9073,86018.2%57.8%23.1%
Hawkhurst, Sandhurst & BenendenTunbridge Wells8,7203,49312223.4%69.4%10.7%
High BroomsTunbridge Wells4,3891,7902,44314.2%59.6%18.1%
Paddock WoodTunbridge Wells8,1613,41683021.8%70.8%13.3%
PantilesTunbridge Wells9,6254,2552,02620.3%62.7%17.2%
ParkTunbridge Wells7,3783,2083,29419.8%67.6%19.3%
Pembury & CapelTunbridge Wells8,1363,28822923.7%71.6%11.1%
Rural Tunbridge WellsTunbridge Wells9,9943,9929721.6%73.8%5.9%
Rusthall & SpeldhurstTunbridge Wells9,2843,81657423.1%71.0%13.9%
SherwoodTunbridge Wells10,5854,3691,02615.4%57.8%18.0%
Southborough & BidboroughTunbridge Wells9,2013,71559419.2%69.7%14.7%
St James'Tunbridge Wells8,2383,7547,86510.3%47.7%24.8%
St John'sTunbridge Wells5,6552,1472,84212.2%66.7%15.6%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0