1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Truro and Falmouth
Westminster constituency · E14001554

Truro and Falmouth: wards and councils

The Truro and Falmouth constituency (South West) covers 17 council wards in 1 council area: Cornwall (17). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 88,278 residents in 38,162 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+23.6%
Homes owned64.4%
No car or van16.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Falmouth ArwenackCornwall5,9412,4842,58725.9%61.9%22.9%
Falmouth BoslowickCornwall6,3712,7002,09221.0%74.4%11.0%
Falmouth PenwerrisCornwall7,4452,9596,77414.4%44.0%26.1%
Falmouth Trescobeas & BudockCornwall5,9722,60255725.4%66.0%19.4%
Feock & KeaCornwall5,3242,40115435.6%81.4%7.5%
Gloweth, Malabar & ShortlanesendCornwall5,8052,35250414.3%57.4%15.3%
Mylor, Perranarworthal & PonsanoothCornwall6,4872,89920732.3%77.2%8.9%
PenrynCornwall7,8643,2592,86016.0%53.8%20.8%
PerranporthCornwall6,3242,71316925.5%70.6%11.7%
Probus & St ErmeCornwall6,7002,8198820.8%69.6%8.6%
St Goran, Tregony & the RoselandCornwall5,7542,6434735.0%67.4%10.7%
St Mewan & GrampoundCornwall5,5812,47610131.4%77.2%7.9%
St Newlyn East, Cubert & GoonhavernCornwall6,6102,6997424.0%71.0%8.9%
Threemilestone & ChacewaterCornwall5,2202,26018223.8%69.0%11.7%
Truro Boscawen & RedannickCornwall6,3202,7321,88520.2%65.4%18.3%
Truro Moresk & TrehaverneCornwall6,5203,2252,16530.5%58.8%29.1%
Truro TregollsCornwall6,5552,82750421.6%61.1%18.8%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0