1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Torridge and Tavistock
Westminster constituency · E14001552

Torridge and Tavistock: wards and councils

The Torridge and Tavistock constituency (South West) covers 25 council wards in 2 council areas: Torridge (16), West Devon (9). The 25 wards that lie wholly inside it had 95,450 residents in 42,334 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards25
Aged 65+28.7%
Homes owned70.3%
No car or van13.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AppledoreTorridge3,6771,78581231.2%69.6%17.5%
Bideford EastTorridge5,7342,46573618.9%59.2%17.7%
Bideford NorthTorridge5,7382,7813,52324.0%59.9%26.9%
Bideford SouthTorridge3,8471,69474720.5%65.9%15.4%
Bideford WestTorridge2,9421,2502,13618.5%62.8%20.2%
BroadheathTorridge4,1471,7822430.4%76.8%6.0%
Great TorringtonTorridge5,8012,52139925.6%64.8%17.4%
HartlandTorridge6,0852,5963128.0%68.8%8.0%
HolsworthyTorridge3,4711,5811,22325.2%54.3%17.7%
Milton & TamarsideTorridge4,0951,7342830.9%79.9%6.3%
Monkleigh & PutfordTorridge3,8371,6253533.7%80.0%5.7%
NorthamTorridge4,9312,3231,21839.5%77.8%14.0%
Shebbear & LangtreeTorridge3,8501,6512931.1%78.0%5.8%
Two Rivers & Three MoorsTorridge4,0261,7443431.2%81.5%5.7%
Westward Ho!Torridge3,7431,9341,40137.6%70.3%18.0%
WinkleighTorridge2,1909943631.7%70.6%7.5%
Bere FerrersWest Devon3,6721,6407531.3%72.6%11.7%
BridestoweWest Devon3,2711,3391929.8%78.4%6.3%
DartmoorWest Devon2,3727701021.9%69.9%6.9%
Mary TavyWest Devon1,6017042235.5%82.5%7.4%
Milton FordWest Devon1,9238123330.3%74.9%3.9%
TamarsideWest Devon1,8257803826.1%72.1%6.7%
Tavistock NorthWest Devon5,4852,51772128.1%67.7%19.7%
Tavistock South EastWest Devon3,8931,8041,28538.6%79.0%15.1%
Tavistock South WestWest Devon3,2941,5081,23723.5%61.0%17.4%
25 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0