1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Torfaen
Westminster constituency · W07000109

Torfaen: wards and councils

The Torfaen constituency (Wales) covers 18 council wards in 1 council area: Torfaen (18). The 18 wards that lie wholly inside it had 92,282 residents in 40,239 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+20.8%
Homes owned64.4%
No car or van19.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AbersychanTorfaen6,7102,83827618.9%61.6%18.4%
BlaenavonBlaenafonTorfaen6,0192,68833719.5%58.2%21.7%
Coed EvaCoed EfaTorfaen2,4389913,26921.8%73.6%16.3%
CroesyceiliogTorfaen5,1432,3702,22026.4%69.9%20.2%
FairwaterTorfaen5,0402,1222,67220.5%64.6%16.9%
GreenmeadowTorfaen2,7671,0981,17818.3%64.7%16.5%
Llanfrechfa and PonthirLlanfrechfa a Phont-hirTorfaen2,00187436430.2%89.9%8.6%
LlantarnamTorfaen6,4952,87583619.0%64.8%22.3%
LlanyrafonTorfaen2,4941,1262,61327.5%71.8%19.0%
New InnTorfaen5,8952,69052129.3%78.6%12.3%
PantegPant-tegTorfaen7,4823,2602,31821.1%74.0%13.7%
PontnewyddTorfaen7,1363,1432,97517.2%57.9%23.8%
Pontnewynydd and SnatchwoodPontnewynydd a SnatchwoodTorfaen3,7901,72378217.4%60.9%20.4%
Pontypool FawrPont-y-pŵl FawrTorfaen7,4483,36346722.2%62.6%22.0%
St. DialsTorfaen4,3591,9512,32118.9%54.6%27.1%
Trevethin and PenygarnTrefddyn a Phen-y-garnTorfaen5,3072,1131,06715.7%51.6%24.7%
Two LocksTorfaen5,9192,57047320.9%67.9%15.5%
Upper CwmbranCwmbrân UchafTorfaen5,8392,4441,19017.4%52.2%25.1%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0