1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Thornbury and Yate
Westminster constituency · E14001545

Thornbury and Yate: wards and councils

The Thornbury and Yate constituency (South West) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: South Gloucestershire (10). The 10 wards that lie wholly inside it had 98,164 residents in 39,984 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+22.6%
Homes owned78.2%
No car or van9.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Boyd ValleySouth Gloucestershire9,2333,6968225.2%78.4%7.5%
CharfieldSouth Gloucestershire5,2781,76416417.2%78.8%4.0%
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold EdgeSouth Gloucestershire10,0364,26712025.7%75.0%10.1%
DodingtonSouth Gloucestershire9,8853,9504,87616.7%79.9%9.6%
Frampton CotterellSouth Gloucestershire13,2385,32127824.4%82.1%7.0%
Pilning & Severn BeachSouth Gloucestershire4,8472,03017722.6%80.6%7.4%
Severn ValeSouth Gloucestershire9,6163,90011227.8%82.3%6.2%
ThornburySouth Gloucestershire14,4876,10885823.3%76.4%11.8%
Yate CentralSouth Gloucestershire9,1963,8433,59423.0%74.6%15.2%
Yate NorthSouth Gloucestershire12,3485,1052,20018.0%75.7%10.5%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0