1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Tewkesbury
Westminster constituency · E14001542

Tewkesbury: wards and councils

The Tewkesbury constituency (South West) covers 22 council wards in 3 council areas: Tewkesbury (15), Cheltenham (5), Gloucester (2). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 17 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,786 residents in 39,461 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards22
Aged 65+21.7%
Homes owned71.3%
No car or van12.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Hesters WayCheltenham7,1023,0443,47013.7%44.9%27.6%
PittvilleCheltenham8,1893,7101,97223.0%65.6%17.6%
PrestburyCheltenham4,0201,8232,56129.8%83.4%12.7%
SpringbankCheltenham6,9332,9153,54716.2%55.7%18.9%
Swindon VillageCheltenham5,5612,4791,05420.1%70.4%17.9%
ElmbridgeGloucester6,4662,5983,43019.8%78.3%13.8%
LonglevensGloucester9,5354,0193,36622.7%85.6%10.4%
Churchdown Brookfield with HucclecoteTewkesbury6,0812,66673422.4%75.6%11.3%
Churchdown St John'sTewkesbury8,0423,5241,56220.1%72.5%12.7%
Cleeve GrangeTewkesbury3,2671,5271,01724.8%77.5%11.7%
Cleeve HillTewkesbury6,4712,69013028.0%85.0%6.9%
Cleeve St Michael'sTewkesbury5,9602,4774,13318.0%63.6%13.0%
Cleeve WestTewkesbury5,0392,2101,50116.8%69.6%9.5%
InnsworthTewkesbury6,0782,44156014.4%59.3%9.3%
IsbourneTewkesbury4,4361,8505821.3%70.7%4.8%
NorthwayTewkesbury4,8592,0902,75418.4%66.0%14.4%
Severn Vale NorthTewkesbury2,6031,0397223.0%77.4%4.3%
Severn Vale SouthTewkesbury2,3411,0007425.5%78.8%6.9%
Tewkesbury EastTewkesbury4,8311,9781,13518.4%77.6%6.2%
Tewkesbury North & TwyningTewkesbury4,9372,35129531.3%74.6%16.0%
Tewkesbury SouthTewkesbury5,7272,73386522.6%54.2%24.5%
WinchcombeTewkesbury6,7423,06410430.8%72.2%10.7%
22 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0