1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Tamworth
Westminster constituency · E14001538

Tamworth: wards and councils

The Tamworth constituency (West Midlands) covers 16 council wards in 2 council areas: Tamworth (10), Lichfield (6). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 95,394 residents in 39,539 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+20.1%
Homes owned68.6%
No car or van16.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bourne ValeLichfield3,0099666219.7%74.1%4.9%
FazeleyLichfield4,6152,00478623.1%64.8%18.2%
Little Aston & StonnallLichfield4,9071,90132728.8%89.3%6.0%
Mease ValleyLichfield2,0198334825.4%70.9%3.2%
ShenstoneLichfield2,19593820730.3%82.9%8.6%
Whittington & StreethayLichfield7,1452,92916118.3%74.6%6.9%
AmingtonTamworth8,3553,4261,77618.8%72.9%15.0%
BelgraveTamworth7,9123,1114,11918.0%67.1%16.4%
BolehallTamworth7,5083,2714,76019.5%64.4%21.1%
CastleTamworth7,5963,6571,45819.8%53.6%27.3%
GlascoteTamworth7,6873,0395,01317.4%54.3%23.5%
MercianTamworth7,1163,0272,75422.9%69.7%20.4%
SpitalTamworth8,1413,4281,70621.3%67.3%19.2%
StonydelphTamworth7,6263,1183,82415.2%67.3%16.6%
TrinityTamworth7,3393,0392,49322.5%82.9%10.8%
WilnecoteTamworth9,3693,7812,59215.3%71.6%12.2%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0