1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Suffolk Coastal
Westminster constituency · E14001530

Suffolk Coastal: wards and councils

The Suffolk Coastal constituency (East of England) covers 13 council wards in 1 council area: East Suffolk (13). The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,069 residents in 43,150 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+29.7%
Homes owned69.3%
No car or van14.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Aldeburgh & LeistonEast Suffolk11,7415,61114433.6%66.5%13.9%
DebenEast Suffolk5,7502,0465323.4%68.7%5.9%
Eastern FelixstoweEast Suffolk12,9786,2171,21436.8%71.3%18.4%
Kelsale & YoxfordEast Suffolk3,9341,8093732.6%70.2%9.0%
Martlesham & Purdis FarmEast Suffolk6,7733,07560329.3%79.7%9.9%
MeltonEast Suffolk5,4392,54731028.0%73.7%10.8%
Orwell & VillagesEast Suffolk10,4534,61414126.9%77.8%8.7%
Rendlesham & OrfordEast Suffolk4,9482,1195321.9%69.8%8.3%
SaxmundhamEast Suffolk4,7782,17387722.9%59.3%17.7%
SouthwoldEast Suffolk3,8421,93817441.9%72.0%16.3%
Western FelixstoweEast Suffolk11,3505,2481,88421.2%57.2%21.3%
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk7,8813,8251,55134.1%67.8%17.9%
Wrentham, Wangford & WestletonEast Suffolk4,2021,9283233.7%71.7%7.9%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0